AJC Home > Selection > Current Judicial Vacancies

Current Judicial Vacancies

Utqiagvik Superior Court & Palmer District Court

Announcement:

** The previously announced vacancy on the Utqiagvik Superior Court has been postponed. The Council is unable to move forward because it did not receive the necessary minimum of two applications (the Alaska Constitution requires the Council to send at least two nominees to the governor for appointment). A new recruitment period for the Utqiagvik position will be announced in June, 2021. **

 

Palmer District Court Applicants:

Krista Anderson
Amanda L. Browning
Lindsey M. Burton
Anna Cometa
Craig S. Condie
Aaron J. Michels
Trina Sears
Glenn James Shidner

 

*Important Dates:

Application Deadline - May 7, 2021 @ 3 p.m.
Survey Deadline - June 7, 2021
Meeting Dates - August 23-27, 2021 (tentative)
Public Hearing - TBA
Public Vote - TBA

 

Documents:

Alaska Supreme Court

Applicants:

Dani Crosby
Jennifer Stuart Henderson
Yvonne Lamoureux
Margaret Paton Walsh
Paul A. Roetman
Ben Whipple
Jonathan A. Woodman

 

*Important Dates:

Application Deadline - January 8, 2021 @ 3 p.m.
Survey Deadline - February 8, 2021
Meeting Dates - May 24-25, 2021
Public Hearing - May 24, 2021 @ noon
Public Vote - May 25, 2021 @ 11:45 a.m.

 

Documents:

Fairbanks District Court & Fairbanks Superior Court

Fairbanks District Court Applicants:

Maria Pia L. Bahr (appointed)
Andrew Patrick Baldock (withdrew)
JB Brainerd (withdrew)
Trisha Haines (nominated)
Steven Hansen (nominated)
Jennifer Page Hite (nominated)
Mike Kenna (withdrew)
Scott Oravec
Kirk Schwalm
John Foster Wallace

 

Fairbanks Superior Court Applicants:

JB Brainerd (withdrew)
Heather M. Brown (withdrew)
Trisha Haines (appointed)
Steven Hansen (nominated)
Jennifer Page Hite (nominated)
Mike Kenna (withdrew)
Scott Oravec
Kirk Schwalm
John Foster Wallace

 

*Important Dates:

Application Deadline - October 30, 2020 @ 3 p.m.
Survey Deadline - November 30, 2020
Meeting Dates - February 22-23, 2021
Public Hearing - February 22, 2021 @ noon
Public Vote - February 23, 2021 @ 2:00 p.m.

 

Documents:

Alaska Court of Appeals

Alaska Court of Appeals Applicants:

Brooke Berens (nominated)
Trisha Haines (nominated)
Ben Hofmeister
Paul J. Miovas, Jr.
Chris Peloso (withdrew)
David L. Roghair (withdrew)
Kevin M. Saxby
Michal Stryszak
Timothy W. Terrell (appointed)

 

*Important Dates:

Application Deadline - July 10, 2020 @ 3 p.m.
Survey Deadline - August 10, 2020
Meeting Dates - November 16-17, 2020
Public Hearing - November 16, 2020 @ noon
Public Vote - November 17, 2020 @ 11:30 a.m.

 

Documents:

Current Biographical Statements

Biographical Statements Submitted by Alaska Supreme Court Applicants and Palmer District Court Applicants

Historical Selection Log

Historical Selection Log Page or (.pdf)

Alaska Judicial Council, 510 L Street, Suite 450, Anchorage, AK 99501

State of Alaska | Contact us | FAX (907) 276-5046 | Phone (907) 279-2526

 

Follow us on:

Facebook Logo