AJC Home > Selection > Historical Selection Log

Historical Selection Log

Current Judicial Vacancies

Current Judicial Vacancies

Historical Selection Log

| 2019-2015 | 2014-2010 | 2009-2005 | 2004-2000 | 1999-1995 | 1994-1990 |1989-19851984-19801979-1975 | 1974-1970 | 1969-1966 | 1964-1959 |

 

2019 Alaska Public Defender

Meeting Date - August 16-17, 2019 (tentative)

Prior Public Defender: Quinlan Steiner

 

Applicants

Linda R. Beecher

Laurel Bennett

Kevin Boots

Samantha Cherot

Beth Goldstein (withdrew)

Dan Lowery

Renee McFarland

Julia D. Moudy

Ben Muse

Regan Williams

 

2019 Fairbanks Superior Court (two positions)

Meeting Date - May 17, 2019

Prior Judges: Douglas Blankenship and Bethany Harbison

 

Appointed:

Brent Bennett - 7/3/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

Earl Adrian Peterson - 7/3/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

 

Other Council Nominees:

John Foster Wallace

 

Other Applicants:

JB Brainerd

David L. Roghair

Kirk Schwalm

Amy J. Tallerico

Matthew A. Tallerico (withdrew)

 

2019 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 15-16, 2019

Prior Judge: Michael Corey

 

Appointed:

Peter Ramgren - 7/3/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

 

Other Council Nominees:

Donna J. McCready

 

Other Applicants:

Roberta C. Erwin

Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)

Michael R. Smith

Shawn Traini

 

2019 Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Dates - February 1, 2019

Prior Judges: Steve W. Cole

 

Appointed:

Stephen B. Wallace - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dawson Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Elizabeth W. Fleming

Andrew Ott (withdrew)

Judge Daniel Schally (appointed to Juneau Superior Court)

Jill C. Wittenbrader (withdrew)

 

2019 Utqiagvik (fka Barrow) Superior Court (re-announcement)

Meeting Dates - January 31, 2019

Prior Judge: Angela Greene (Barrow)

 

Appointed:

Nelson Traverso - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

 

Other Nominees:

David L. Roghair

 

Other Applicants:

Erin White Bradley (withdrew)

Robert J. Campbell (withdrew)

Dianne Thoben

 

2019 Palmer Superior Court (two positions)

Meeting Dates - January 28-29, 2019

Prior Judges: Gregory L. Heath and Vanessa H. White

 

Appointed:

John C. Cagle - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

Kristen C. Stohler - 4/17/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

 

Other Nominees:

Christina Rankin

 

Other Applicants:

Richard Kenneth Allen (withdrew)

Tara Logsdon

Erin M. McCrum (withdrew)

Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)

Peter R. Ramgren

Judge Daniel Schally (appointed to Juneau Superior Court)

Nicholas Spiropoulos

Shawn Traini

Andrew Weinraub

Melissa Winiger-Howard

 

2019 Anchorage District Court

Meeting Dates - January 27-28, 2019

Prior Judges: Gregory J. Motyka

 

Appointed:

David A. Nesbett - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy

 

Other Council Nominees:

Samantha Cherot

Craig S. Condie

Serena Green

Donna J. McCready

Jack McKenna

Peter R. Ramgren

 

Other Applicants:

Doug Kossler

Shawn Traini

 

2018 Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Dates - November 9, 2018

Prior Judges: Charles T. Huguelet

 

Appointed:

Jason Gist - 11/21/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Roberta C. Erwin

Judge Daniel Schally

Shawn Traini

 

Other Applicants:

Martin C. Fallon

Hatton Greer

Scot H. Leaders

Samuel D. Scott

 

2018 Alaska Court of Appeals

Meeting Dates - November 8, 2018

Prior Judge: David Mannheimer

 

Appointed:

Bethany Harbison - 11/21/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Philip Pallenberg

Timothy W. Terrell

 

Other Applicants:

Douglas Owen Moody

Eric Ringsmuth

Michael R. Smith

 

2018 Bethel Superior Court (re-announcement)

Meeting Dates - November 7, 2018

Prior Judge: Dwayne W. McConnell

 

Appointed:

Terrence P. Haas - 11/7/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

David L. Roghair

 

Other Applicants:

Kelly Cavanaugh (withdrew)

Dianne Andrea Thoben (withdrew)

 

2018 Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Dates - November 5, 2018

Prior Judges: New Position

 

Appointed:

Daniel Schally - 11/21/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Julie Willoughby

 

Other Applicants:

Kelly Cavanaugh

Debra O'Gara

Angie Kemp (withdrew)

Shawn Traini

 

2018 Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Dates - June 13, 2018

Prior Judge: Dwayne W. McConnell

 

***No names forwarded to the Governor because only one applicant (Terrence P. Haas) was nominated***

 

Applicants:

Terrence P. Haas
Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Will Montgomery
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair

 

2018 Bethel District Court

Meeting Date - June 13, 2018 

Prior Judge: Nathaniel K. Peters 

 

Appointed:

Will Montgomery - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 
Council Nominees:

Terrence P. Haas


Other Applicants:

Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Heather O'Brien
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair

 

2018 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - June 10-11, 2018

Prior Judges: Mark Rindner, Frank A. Pffifner and John Suddock

 

Appointed:

Una Sonia Gandbhir - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

Josie Garton - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

Thomas A. Matthews - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Donna J. McCready

Peter R. Ramgren

 

Other Applicants:

John C. Cagle (withdrew)

Suzanne Cole

Roberta C. Erwin

Martin C. Fallon

Gregory Fisher

Cheryl Mandala

Lisa B. Nelson

Douglas C. Perkins

Elizabeth Russo

Franklin E. Spaulding (withdrew)

Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)

William W. Taylor (withdrew)

Thomas I. Temple

Clayton H. Walker (withdrew)

 

2018 Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 17 -18, 2018

Prior Judge: Louis James Menendez

 

Appointed:

Amy Mead - 7/2/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominee

Julie Willoughby

 

Other Applicants:

Lael Harrison (withdrew)
Kevin Andrew Higgins
Margaret McWilliams
Debra O’Gara
Hanna Sebold
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor (withdrew)

 

2018 Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 16, 2018

Prior Judge: Anna M. Moran

 

Appointed:

Lance Joanis - 7/2/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominee

Daniel Schally

 

Other Applicants:

Martin C. Fallon
Scot H. Leaders
Tara Logsdon
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor
Thomas I. Temple

 

2018 Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 14-15, 2018

Prior Judge: Jane Kauver

 

Appointed:

Thomas I. Temple - 7/2/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Brent Bennett
John Foster Wallace

 

Other Applicants:

Andrew Patrick Baldock (withdrew)
Melony P. Lockwood
Earl Adrian Peterson
Kirk Schwalm
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
Amy J. Tallerico
William W. Taylor

 

2018 Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - January 8, 2018

Prior Judge: David V. George

 

Appointed:

Jude Pate - 2/12/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Julie Willoughby

 

Other Applicants:

Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Lance Joanis
Margaret McWilliams
David L. Roghair

 

2018 Anchorage District Court

Meeting Dates - January 5-6, 2018

Prior Judge: Stephanie Rhoades

 

Appointed:

Michael B. Logue - 2/12/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Samantha Cherot
Craig S. Condie
Andrew Peterson
Peter R. Ramgren

 

Other Applicants:

John C. Cagle
Monica Elkinton (withdrew)
Josie Garton
Serena Green
Zach Manzella
David A. Nesbett
Tina Teaford
Daniel Wilkerson

 

2018 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - January 4, 2018

Prior Judge: Jack Smith

 

Appointed:

Andrew Peterson - 2/12/2018 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Josie Garton
Thomas A. Mattews

 

Other Applicants:

John C. Cagle
Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Una Sonia Gandbhir
Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)

 

2017 Anchorage District Court (2 seats)

Meeting Dates - August 15-16, 18-19, 2017
Prior Judges: Alex Swiderski and Jennifer Henderson

 

Appointed:

Michael J. Franciosi - 9-18-2017 by Governor Bill Walker

Kari McCrea - 9-18-2017 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

John C. Cagle
Craig S. Condie
Serena Green
Michael B. Logue
Zach Manzella
Andrew Peterson
Peter R. Ramgren 

 

Other Applicants:

Erin Bradley (withdrew)
Jody Davis
Kate Demarest (withdrew)
Monica Elkinton
Whitney G. Glover (withdrew)
Andrew V. Grannik
Guy M. Kerner
Cheryl Mandala
Michael Moberly
Vennie E. Nemecek
David A. Nesbett
David L. Roghair
Katholyn Runnels (withdrew)
Christina Sherman
A. Cristina Weidner Tafs
Tina Teaford
Shawn David Traini

 

2017 Anchorage Superior Court (2 seats)

Meeting Dates - March 27-30, 2017

Prior Judges - Paul E. Olson and Patrick J. McKay

 

Appointed:

Jennifer Stuart Henderson - 5/15/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

Yvonne Lamoureux - 5/15/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Josie Garton
Brewster Jamieson
Thomas A. Matthews 

 

Other Applicants:

Dana S. Burke
John C. Cagle
Samantha Cherot
Romano D. DiBenedetto (withdrew)
Roberta C. Erwin
Kevin Thomas Fitzgerald
Michael Joseph Franciosi
Una Sonia Gandbhir
Whitney G. Glover
Andrew V. Grannik
Kari McCrea
Michael Moberly
Pamela S. Washington
Matt Widmer (withdrew)


2016 Court of Appeals 

Meeting Dates - December 18-19, 2016 

Prior Judge - Doug Kossler

 

Appointed: 

Tracey Wollenberg - 2/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker 

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Bethany Harbison
Douglas Owen Moody
Jude Pate 

 

Other Applicants:

Romano D. DiBenedetto
James Fayette
Beth Goldstein
Carol Jacoby (withdrew)
Judge Philip Pallenberg
Timothy W. Terrell
Matt Widmer
Joan Wilson (withdrew)
Judge John W. Wolfe (withdrew)

 

2016 Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - December 8, 2016

Prior Judge - Tim Dooley

 

Appointed:

Romano D. DiBenedetto - 2/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominee:

John A. Earthman

 

Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Tara Logsdon
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson

 

2016 Dillingham Superior Court

Meeting Date - December 6, 2016

Prior Judge - Patricia Douglass

 

Appointed:

Christina "Tina" Reigh - 2/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominee:

Lance Joanis

 

Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Andrew V. Grannik
Jurgen Jensen (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon
Andrew Ott
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)

 

2016 Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - December 5, 2016

Prior Judge - Charles W. Ray, Jr.

 

Appointed:

Nathaniel Peters - 2/09/17 By Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominee:

Romano D. DiBenedetto

 

Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Andrew V. Grannik
Tara Logsdon
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson

 

2016 Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Dates - December 3-4, 2016

Prior Judge - Carl Bauman

 

Appointed:

Jennifer K. Wells - 2/09/17 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominee:

Lance Joanis

 

Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Scot H. Leaders
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)

 

2016 Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - September 19, 2016

Prior Judge - Keith Levy

 

Appointed:

Kirsten Swanson - 10/25/2016 by Governor Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Michael Joseph Franciosi
Julie Willoughby 

 

Other Applicants:

Timothy Ayer
Jeff Bradley
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Kevin Andrew Higgins
Amy Gurton Mead
Leon Vance
Joan Wilkerson

 

2016 Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Dates - September 17-18, 2016

Prior Judge - Eric Smith

 

Appointed:

Jon Woodman - 10/25/2016 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

John C. Cagle
Lance Joanis
Paul A. Maslakowski 

 

Other Applicants:

Krista Anderson
Candice Marie Bales
Jeff Bradley
Jeffrey Frank Davis
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Whitney G. Glover
Janella Combs Kamai
Tara Logsdon
Trina Marie Sears (withdrew)
Nicholas Spiropoulos

 

2016 Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Dates - March 29-30, 2016

Prior Justice - Dana Fabe

 

Appointed:

Susan M. Carney - 5/12/2016 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Andrew Guidi
Jahna Lindemuth
Judge Philip Pallenberg

 

Other Applicants:

Ruth Botstein
Kevin G. Clarkson
Judge Paul A. Roetman
David Avraham Voluck

 

2015 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - October 8-9, 2015

Prior Judge - Michael Spaan

 

Appointed:

Dani Crosby - 11/24/2015 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Kevin T. Fitzgerald
Josie Garton
Jonathan Woodman

 

Other Applicants:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Elizabeth D. Brennan
Michael Joseph Franciosi
Hollis S. French (Withdrew)
Marcelle McDannel
Michael Moberly
Carolyn Ann Perkins
Timothy P. Peters (Withdrew)
Herman G. Walker, Jr. (Appt. to Anchorage Superior Court, Judge Volland's Position)
Stacy Walker

 

2015 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - June 8-9, 2015

Prior Judge - Philip R. Volland

 

Appointed:

Herman G. Walker, Jr. - 7/24/2015 by Governor Bill Walker

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby
Josie Garton
Jonathan Woodman

 

Other Applicants:

Erin White Bradley
Elizabeth D. Brennan
Roberta C. Erwin
Beth Goldstein
Mitchell Joyner
Timothy P. Peters
Dennis A. Wheeler

 

Back to Top

 

2014 Barrow (nka Utqiagvik) Superior Court

Meeting Date - October 2, 2014

Prior Judge - Michael I. Jeffery

 

Appointed:

Angela Greene - 11/20/2014 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Eric Smith
Nelson Traverso

 

Other Applicants

Ken Covell
Thomas I. Temple

 

2014 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - June 5, 2014

Prior Judge - Sen K. Tan

 

Appointed:

Michael D. Corey - 7/23/2014 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Elizabeth Brennan
Josie Garton
Jonathan Woodman

 

Other Applicants:

Roberta C. Erwin
Cynthia Franklin

 

2013 Bethel District Court (re-advertised from 5/8/2012)

Meeting Date - October 11, 2013

Prior Judge - Dennis P. Cummings

 

Appointed:

Nathaniel Peters - 11/25/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominee:

Kirsten Swanson

 

Other Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik
Terrence P. Haas
Tara Logsdon
William Spiers (withdrew)
John R. White
James Bryan Wright

 

2013 Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Dates - October 9-10, 2013

Prior Judge - Jane F. Kauvar

 

Appointed:

Matthew Christian - 11/21/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

James Cannon
Nelson Traverso

 

Other Applicants:

Brent Ellison Bennett
JB Brainerd
David Buettner
Karen L. Jennings
Marna L. Kranenburg
Scott Alan Oravec
William Spiers (withdrew)
Thomas I. Temple
James Bryan Wright

 

2013 Court of Appeals

Meeting Dates - June 26-27, 2013

Prior Judge - Joel H. Bolger

 

Appointed:

Doug Kossler - 8/2/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominee:

Susan M. Carney

 

Other Applicants:

Douglas Owen Moody
John N. Page III
A. Cristina Weidner Tafs
Timothy W. Terrell
Michael Joseph Walsh

 

2013 Fairbanks Superior

Meeting Dates - 1/14-15/2013

Prior Judge - Randy M. Olsen

 

Appointed:

Jane F. Kauvar - 3/5/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Andy Harrington

Nelson Traverso

 

Other Applicants:

Tim Dooley
John Eberhart
Gene L. Gustafson
Bethany Spalding Harbison - (Appt. to Fairbanks Superior - 9/24/12, by Governor Sean Parnell)
Karen L. Jennings
Craig B. Partyka
Margaret O. Rogers (withdrew)
Geoffry B. Wildridge
Christopher E. Zimmerman

 

2013 Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/16/2013

Prior Judge - Ben Esch

 

Appointed:

Tim Dooley - 3/5/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominee:

John A. Earthman

 

Other Applicants:

Leonard R. Devaney, III (withdrew)
Angela Greene (withdrew)
Karen L. Jennings
Tara Logsdon

 

2012 Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 12/8-10/2012

Prior Justice - Walter L. Carpeneti

 

Appointed:

Judge Joel H. Bolger - 1/25/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Susan Cox

Andy Harrington

Judge Trevor N. Stephens

 

Other Applicants:

Jeffrey Friedman
Judge Andrew Guidi
Peter J. Maassen (Appt. to Alaska Supreme Court, August 9, 2012, by Governor Sean Parnell)
Judge Michael A. MacDonald
Judge Philip Pallenberg
Judge Eric Smith
Terry L. Thurbon
Daniel Westerburg
Russ Winner

 

2012 Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 10/1-5/2012

Prior Judge - Robert G. Coats

 

Appointed:

Marjorie K. Allard - 11/23/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Susan M. Carney

Doug Kossler
Douglas Owen Moody

Jude Pate
Judge Eric Smith

 

Other Applicants:

Ken Diemer
Judge Sharon A.S. Illsley (withdrew)
David A. Nesbett
Judge Alex M. Swiderski
Diane L. Wendlandt

 

2012 Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 10/1-5/2012

Prior Judges - Catherine Easter, Paul E. Olson

 

Appointed:

Leslie Dickson - 11/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

Jennifer Stuart Henderson - 11/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Michael B. Logue

Daniel Wilkerson

 

Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick
David A. Bauer
John Bernitz
Michaela K. Canterbury
Cynthia A. Franklin
Joy Green-Armstrong
Hatton Greer
D. Victor Kester (withdrew)
Jonathon Lack
Gustaf W. Olson
Andrew Peterson
Chuck Ray (Appt. to Bethel Superior 6/20/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell)
Steven G. Ross (withdrew)
Gregory G. Silvey
Clayton H. Walker, Jr.
John R. White
Chong M. Yim

 

2012 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date -08/8-10/2012

Prior Judge - Peter A. Michalski

 

Appointed:

Erin B. Marston - 9/24/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Elizabeth Brennan
Roberta C. Erwin
Jonathan Woodman

 

Other Applicants:

Kevin G. Clarkson

Suzanne Cole
William A. Earnhart (withdrew)
Michael Gershel
Joy Green-Armstrong
Dwayne W. McConnell - Appt. to Bethel Superior Court, July 11, 2012 by Governor Sean Parnell
Mark P. Melchert
Robert P. Owens
Gregory G. Silvey
Judge Alex M. Swiderski

 

2012 Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/10-11/2012

Prior Judge - Robert B. Downes

 

Appointed:

Bethany Spalding Harbison - 9/24/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Jane F. Kauvar

 

Other Applicants:

Aisha Tinker Bray
John Eberhart
J. Michael Gray
Craig B. Partyka

 

2012 Bethel Superior

Meeting Date - 06/28/2012

Prior Judge - Leonard R. Devaney

 

Appointed:

Dwayne W. McConnell - 7/11/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sean E. Brown

 

Other Applicants:

Anne M. Preston (withdrew)
Chuck Ray - (Appt. to Bethel Superior 6/20/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell)
David Lev Roghair
Loren K. Stanton (withdrew)

 

2012 - Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 06/19-25/2012

Prior Justice - Morgan Christen

 

Appointed:

Peter J. Maassen - 8/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominee:

Andy Harrington

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Joel H. Bolger
William Grant Callow
Kevin G. Clarkson
Jeffrey Friedman
Judge Charles T. Huguelet (withdrew)
Judge Michael A. MacDonald
Don McClintock
Judge Frank A. Pfiffner
Judge Eric Smith
Terry L. Thurbon
Daniel Westerburg
Marc Wilhelm (withdrew)

 

2012 Bethel District Court (see 10/11/2013)

Meeting Date - 5/8/2012

Prior Judge - Dennis Cummings

 

Nominees:

*** No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated.***

 

Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik
R. Poke Haffner (withdrew)
David Lev Roghair
Loren K. Stanton (withdrew)

 

2012 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/8/2012 (readvertised from 10/31/11 meeting)

Prior Judge - Marvin Charles Hamilton, III

 

Appointed:

Chuck Ray - 6/20/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sean E. Brown
Angela Greene
Dwayne W. McConnell

 

Other Applicants:

R. Poke Haffner (withdrew)
Judge Margaret L. Murphy (withdrew)
David Lev Roghair
Loren K. Stanton (withdrew)

 

2012 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/22 -25/2012

Prior Judge - Sharon Gleason and two new positions

 

Appointed:

Catherine M. Easter - 3/5/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

Paul E. Olson - 3/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

Kevin M. Saxby - 3/12/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Elizabeth Brennan
Michael D. Corey
Dani Crosby
Leslie Dickson
Dwayne W. McConnell
Kevin F. McCoy
Robert P. Owens
Daniel Quinn
Jonathan Woodman

 

Other Applicants:

Rhonda F. Butterfield (withdrew)
Kevin G. Clarkson
Kimberlee Colbo
Suzanne Cole
Jody Davis
Ken Diemer
Joy Green-Armstrong (withdrew)
Jennifer Stuart Henderson
Barat M. LaPorte
Gregory G. Silvey
Krista S. Stearns

 

2011 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - December 3-4, 2011

Prior Judge - Ramond M. Funk

 

Appointed:

Ben Seekins - 1/13/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Matthew Christian
Gene L. Gustafson
Bethany Spalding Harbison

 

Other Applicants:

Robert S. Noreen
Alicemary L. Rasley
Cassandra Tilly

 

2011 - Dillingham Superior Court

Meeting Date - November 1, 2011

Prior Judge - Fred Torrisi

 

Appointed:

Pat Douglass - 12/16/2011 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Chris Provost
Tina Reigh

 

Other Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik (withdrew)
Susan Mitchell
Gregory G. Silvey
David Avraham Voluck (withdrew)
Matthew Widmer
Judge John W. Wolfe (withdrew)

 

2011 - Bethel Superior Court (see 5/8/2012)

Meeting Date -October 31, 2011

Prior Judge - Marvin Charles Hamilton, III

 

Appointed:

***No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated (vacancy re-opened.***

 

Nominee:

Chuck Ray

 

Other Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik (withdrew)
Angela Greene
Susan Mitchell (withdrew)
David Avraham Voluck (withdrew)
Matthew Widmer

 

2011 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - April 4, 2011

Prior Judge - Patricia A. Collins

 

Appointed:

Louis James Menendez - 5/23/2011 By Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Keith B. Levy

 

Other Applicants:

John W. Erickson, Jr. (withdrew)
Leslie Longenbaugh
Judge Daniel Schally (withdrew)

 

2011 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - April 5-6, 2011

Prior Judge - Richard Postma, Jr.

 

Appointed:

Jo-Ann M. Chung - 5/26/2011 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Cheyette
Leslie Dickson
Bruce Roberts

 

Other Applicants:

John W. Erickson, Jr. (withdrew)
Judy M. Kuipers
Jonathon Lack
Anne M. Marshall
Erin White

 

2010 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/15/2010

Prior Judge - Stephanie Joannides

 

Appointed:

Gregory Miller - 1/3/2011 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Kevin M. Saxby

 

Other Applicants:

Barat M. LaPorte
Timothy P. Peters
Judge Daniel Schally

 

2010 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 8/9-10/2010

Prior Judge - New position

 

Appointed:

Thomas G. Nave - 9/24/2010 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Vance A. Sanders

Kirsten Swanson

 

Other Applicants:

Blaine H. Hollis (withdrew)

Bruce E. Horton

Hanna Sebold

 

2010 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/28-29/2010

Prior Judge - John R. Lohff

 

Appointed:

Pamela Scott Washington - 8/9/2010 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Cheyette

Leslie Dickson

Bruce Roberts

 

Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick (withdrew)

Dana S. Burke

John W. Erickson, Jr.

Les Syren

Erin White

Joan M. Wilson

 

2010 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/22-23/2010 meeting

Prior Judge - Craig F. Stowers

 

Appointed:

Andrew Guidi - 7/12/2010 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby

Gregory Miller

Kevin M. Saxby

 

Other Applicants:

Rhonda F. Butterfield (withdrew)
John W. Erickson, Jr.
Barat M. LaPorte
Alma M. Upicksoun
Erin White
Joan M. Wilson

 

2010 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/24/2010

Prior Judge - Richard H. Erlich

 

Appointed:

Paul A. Roetman - 7/9/2010 by Governor Sean Parnel

 

Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner

Robin L. Koutchak

 

Other Applicants:

Bruce L. Brown
Brooke Browning (withdrew)
Steve L. Elliott (withdrew)
Andy Harrington (withdrew)
Dorne Hawxhurst (withdrew)
Gail R. Schubert (withdrew)
Alma M. Upicksoun (withdrew)

 

Back to Top

2009 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 12/12/2009

Prior Judge - Gregory Louis Heath

 

Appointed:

David L. Zwink - 1/29/10 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Leslie Dickson

Paul E. Olson

 

Other Applicants:

Richard K. Allen
Daniel L. Cheyette
John W. Erickson, Jr.
Robin L. Koutchak (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon Lachinski
Keenan Powell (withdrew)
James L. Walker
Erin White (withdrew)
T. Burke Wonnell (withdrew)

 

2009 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/13/2009

Prior Judge - New position

 

Appointed:

Paul E. Olson - 1/29/10 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Bruce Roberts
Pamela Scott Washington

 

Other Applicants:

Daniel L. Cheyette
John W. Erickson, Jr. (withdrew)
Patrick S. Hammers (Appt Fbks Dist)
Carolyn Ann Perkins
Keenan Powell (withdrew)
Erin White
Joan M. Wilson
T. Burke Wonnell (withdrew)

 

2009 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 10/15-18/2009

Prior Justice - Robert Eastaugh

 

Appointed:

Judge Craig Stowers - 12/2/09 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

David S. Case
Andy Harrington
Judge Michael A. MacDonald
Judge Eric Smith
Judge Philip R. Volland
Daniel Westerburg

 

Other Applicants:

Susan M. Carney (withdrew)
Kevin G. Clarkson
Paul Eaglin (withdrew)
Judge Ben Esch (withdrew)
Richard H. Foley, Jr.
Judge Michael I. Jeffery
Michael Jungreis (withdrew)
David A. Lawrence
Michael P. McConahy (withdrew)
Judge William F. Morse
Frank A. Pfiffner
Judge Mark Rindner
Phyllis A. Sheperd (withdrew)
Spencer C. Sneed
Judge Trevor N. Stephens (withdrew)
Judge John Suddock (withdrew)
Terry L. Thurbon
Judge John W. Wolfe (withdrew)

 

2009 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/12-13/2009

Prior Judge - Morgan Christen

 

Appointed:

Frank A. Pfiffner - 10/29/2009 by Governor Sean Parnell

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby
Andrew Guidi
Jonathon A. Katcher
Kevin M. Saxby

 

Other Applicants:

Christopher C. Canterbury (withdrew)
Daniel L. Cheyette
Michael Corey
Ken Diemer
Roberta C. Erwin (withdrew)
Trena L. Heikes
Michael Jungreis
Marilyn Jane Kamm (withdrew)
Julia D. Moudy (withdrew)
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)
Judge Alex M. Swiderski (withdrew)

 

2009 - Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/16-17/2009

Prior Judge - Beverly W. Cutler

 

Appointed:

Gregory Louis Heath - 7/9/09 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Michael Gershel
Nicholas Spiropoulos

 

Other Applicants:

Richard Kenneth Allen
Christopher C. Canterbury
Windy East Hannaman
J. Michael Robbins

 

2009 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 6/14-15/2009

Prior Judge - Winston S. Burbank

 

Appointed:

Patrick S. Hammers - 7/9/09 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Leslie Dickson
Gene L. Gustafson

 

Other Applicants:

John J. Connors (withdrew)
Michael O'Brien
Ben Seekins
Mary Susan Spiers (withdrew)

 

2009 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/14-15/2009

Prior Judge - Mark I. Wood

 

Appointed:

Michael P. McConahy - 7/9/09 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

J. Michael Gray
Bethany Spalding Harbison
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Nelson Traverso

 

Other Applicants:

Chris Bataille (withdrew)
Danielle Shay Foster (withdrew)
Gene L. Gustafson
Scott L. Mattern

 

2009 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/4/2009

Prior Judge - Joel Bolger

 

Appointed:

Steve Cole - 3/4/09 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Stephen B. Wallace

 

Other Applicants:

Mark D. Osterman
Robert P. Owens

 

2009 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 2/3/2009

Prior Justice - Warren Matthews

 

Appointed:

Morgan Christen - 3/4/2009 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Eric Smith

 

Other Applicants:

Kenneth P. Jacobus
Kenneth C. Kirk
David A. Lawrence
Frank A. Pfiffner

 

2008 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/11-12/2008

Prior Judge - Sigurd E. Murphy

 

Appointed:

David R. Wallace - 1/23/2009 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Patrick S. Hammers
Paul E. Olson
Jennifer K. Wells

 

Other Applicants:

Suzanne R. Cole
R. Bruce Roberts
Taylor E. Winston

 

2008 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/21-22/2008

Prior Judge - Michael A. Thompson

 

Appointed:

William Barker Carey - 12/07/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Kevin G. Miller

 

Other Applicants:

James Scott
Stephen R. West

 

2008 - Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 7/17/2008

Prior Judge - David C. Stewart

 

Appointed:

Joel Bolger - 8/29/08 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Susan M. Carney
Kevin F. McCoy

 

Other Applicants:

Ken Diemer
James Fayette
Patrick J. Gullufsen
Douglas Owen Moody
Colleen J. Moore
Wayne Anthony Ross
Judge Jack W. Smith
Rick Svobodny
Timothy W. Terrell
Judge Mark I. Wood

 

2008 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 4/18/2008

Prior Judge - Nancy J. Nolan

 

Appointed:

Catherine M. Easter - 6/5/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

R. Bruce Roberts
David R. Wallace

 

Other Applicants:

Karen E. Bendler
Alfred Clayton, Jr.
Patrick S. Hammers
Jonathon Lack (withdrew)
Colleen J. Moore
Robert P. Owens
Steven D. Smith
Joan M. Wilson

 

2008 - Barrow (nka Utqiagvik) Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/17/2008

Prior Judge - Michael I. Jeffery

 

Appointed:

Michael I. Jeffery - 5/29/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner

 

Other Applicants:

Steven D. Smith (withdrew)

 

2008 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/4-5/2008

Prior Judge - Niesje J. Steinkruger

 

Appointed:

Paul Lyle - 2/19/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Bethany Spalding Harbison
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Michael P. McConahy

 

Other Applicants:

Lori M. Bodwell
R. Poke Haffner
Patrick S. Hammers (withdrew)
Corinne Vorenkamp (withdrew)
Zane D. Wilson

 

2007 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 10/8-10/2007

Prior Justice - Alexander O. Bryner

 

Appointed:

Daniel E. Winfree - 11/16/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Joel H. Bolger
Judge Morgan Christen
Andy Harrington

 

Other Applicants:

Susan M. Carney
Alfred Clayton, Jr. (withdrew)
Joanne Grace
Robert John (withdrew)
Mary Ann Lundquist (withdrew)
Peter J. Maassen
Allison Mendel
Frank A. Pfiffner
Judge Mark Rindner
Wayne Anthony Ross
Judge Eric Smith
Judge Mark I. Wood

 

2007 - Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/10/2007

Prior Judge - Larry Zervos

 

Appointed:

David V. George - 10/25/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

William B. Carey
Jude Pate

 

Other Applicants:

Theresa Hillhouse
Bruce E. Horton
Judge Daniel Schally
Terry L. Thurbon

 

2007 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/12-13/2007

Prior Judge - Larry R. Weeks

 

Appointed:

Philip M. Pallenberg - 8/31/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Susan D. Cox
Judge Keith B. Levy
Robert F. Meachum
Anthony M. Sholty

 

Other Applicants:

Kathleen Frederick (withdrew)
Leslie Longenbaugh
Terry L. Thurbon
Stephen R. West (withdrew)
Sheldon Winters (withdrew)

 

2007 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/17-18/2007

Prior Judge - Harold M. Brown

 

Appointed:

Carl Bauman - 8/3/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Peter F. Mysing
Robert P. Owens
Chris Provost

 

Other Applicants:

Kathleen Frederick (withdrew)
R. Poke Haffner
Sharon A.S. Illsley (appt. to Kenai Dist. Ct. by Governor Sarah Palin - 6/14/2007)
Dennis Patrick James (withdrew)
Scot H. Leaders
Lynn E. Levengood (withdrew)
Michael A. MacDonald (withdrew)
Paul E. Olson (withdrew)
Arthur "Chuck" Robinson (withdrew)
Terry L. Thurbon

 

2007 - Kenai District Court

Meeting Date - 4/28/2007

Prior Judge - David Landry

 

Appointed:

Sharon A.S. Illsley - 6/14/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Patrick S. Hammers
Joe Montague

 

Other Applicants:

Dennis Patrick (Pat) James
Scot H. Leaders
Anna M. Moran (appt. to Kenai Superior Court by Governor Sarah Palin - 3/5/2007)
Paul A. Roetman
Verne Edwin Rupright

 

2007 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 4/29/2007

Prior Judge - Jack Smith

 

Appointed:

Richard W. Postma, Jr. - 6/14/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Suzanne R. Cole
John M. Darnall
Catherine M. Easter

 
Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick (withdrew)
Nathaniel "Nick" Atwood
Christopher C. Canterbury
Rachel K. Gernat
Patrick S. Hammers
Dennis Patrick (Pat) James
Verne Edwin Rupright

 

2007 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/14-15/2007

Prior Judge - new position

 
Appointed:

Michael A. MacDonald - 6/1/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Bethany Spalding Harbison
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Michael P. McConahy

 

Other Applicants:

Aisha Tinker Bray
R. Poke Haffner
Alicemary L. Rasley
John J. Tiemessen

 

2007 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/17-18/2007 (readvertised )

Prior Judge -Dale O. Curda

 

Appointed:

Marvin Charles Hamilton, III - 3/5/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner

 

Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick
Dennis Patrick James

 

2007 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/17-18/2007

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Anna M. Moran - 3/5/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin

 

Other Council Nominees:

Arthur "Chuck" Robinson

 

Other Applicants:

Sharon A.S. Illsley
Dennis Patrick James
Scot H. Leaders
Lynn E. Levengood

 

2006 - Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-17/2006

Prior Judge - two new positions

 

Appointed:

Kari Kristiansen - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski

Vanessa H. White - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Linda R. Beecher
Michael Corey
Chris Provost
Judge Jack W. Smith (appt. to Anchorage Superior by Governor Frank Murkowski)

 

Other Applicants:

David W. Baranow
David V. Burglin
Christopher C. Canterbury
Jeff Carney
Rachel K. Gernat
Kenneth J. Goldman
Craig S. Howard
Karen L. Jennings (withdrew)
Mitchell Joyner (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon Lachinski
Rachel Levitt (withdrew)
Jack B. McGee
Gary Soberay (withdrew)
Carmen K. Spiropoulos
John L. Steiner
Stacy L. Walker (withdrew)
Wayne E. Watson
Stephen R. West
David L. Zwink

 

2006 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-17/2006

Prior Judge - two new positions

 

Appointed:

Jack W. Smith - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski

Michael Spaan - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Linda R. Beecher
Michael Corey
Jonathon A. Katcher
Kari Kristiansen
Chris Provost

 

Other Applicants:

David W. Baranow
Kevin G. Clarkson
Craig S. Howard
Mitchell Joyner (withdrew)
Jack B. McGee
Stephanie Galbraith Moore
Gary Soberay (withdrew)
John L. Steiner
Judge Alex M. Swiderski
Thomas Van Flein (withdrew)
Stacy L. Walker (withdrew)
Wayne E. Watson
Stephen R. West
Vanessa H. White
David L. Zwink

 

2006 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - No meeting - Insufficient number of applicants. (readvertised) - meeting of 1/17/2007

Prior Judge - Dale O. Curda

 

Applicants:

Alicemary L. Closuit (withdrew)
R. Poke Haffner

 

2006 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/31/06

Prior Judge - Charles R. Pengilly

 

Appointed:

Douglas L. Blankenship - 3/102006 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner
Michael A. MacDonald

 

Other Applicants:

Lynn E. Levengood
William A. Spier

 

Back to Top

2005 - Bethel District Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-15/2005

Prior Judge - new position

 
Appointed:

Dennis P. Cummings - 11/30/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 
Other Council Nominees:

Bruce L. Brown
Craig R. McMahon

 

No Other Applicants

 

2005 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-15/2005

Prior Judge - Dale O. Curda

 

Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. See 2006 and 2007 meeting date.

 

Other Council Nominees:

Chris Provost

 

Other Applicants:

Bruce L. Brown
Bill Cook
Dennis P. Cummings
Brian Kay (withdrew)

 

2005 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-15/2005

Prior Judges - Dan A. Hensley & Larry D. Card

 

Appointed:

Eric A. Aarseth - 11/30/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski

Patrick J. McKay - 11/30/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 
Other Council Nominees:

Linda R. Beecher
Michael Corey
Jonathon A. Katcher
Kari Kristiansen
Judge Jack W. Smith

 
Other Applicants:

Kevin G. Clarkson
Bill Cook
Mary Anne Henry
Thom F. Janidlo
Colleen J. Moore
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Scott J. Nordstrand (withdrew)
T.W. Patch
David Pease (withdrew)

 

2005 - Alaska Public Defender

Meeting Date - 9/14/2005

Prior Public Defender - Public Defender term ended

 

Appointed:

Quinlan Steiner - 10/14/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Barbara K. Brink
David D. Reineke (withdrew after nomination)

 

Other Applicants:

Brant McGee (withdrew)
Linda Kay Wilson (withdrew)

 

2005 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 2/27-3/3/2005

Prior Judge - Samuel D. Adams

 

Appointed:

Alex M. Swiderski - 4/11/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Eric A. Aarseth
Carmen E. Clark
Steven DeVries
Donald R. Kitchen
Kari Kristiansen
Stephen B. Wallace
Jennifer K. Wells

 

Other Applicants:

Leonard R. Anderson
Connie L. Carson (withdrew)
Mary E. Fischer (withdrew)
Peter C. Gamache
Pat Hanley (appt. to Anchorage District Court by Governor Frank Murkowski - 1/05)
Karen L. Hawkins
Laurence Keyes
Vennie E. Nemecek (withdrew)
David Pease

 

2005 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/27-3/3/2005

Prior Judge - Richard D. Savell

 

Appointed:

Robert B. Downes - 4/20/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Lori M. Bodwell
Teresa L. Foster
J. John Franich

 

Other Applicants:

Joe Miller (withdrew)

Franklin E. Spaulding

 

2005 - Homer District Court

Meeting Date - 2/27-3/3/2005

Prior Judge - M. Francis Neville

 

Appointed:

Margaret L. Murphy - 4/20/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

J. John Franich
Darin B. Goff
Stephen B. Wallace
Jennifer K. Wells

 

Other Applicants:

Peter C. Gamache
Patrick S. Hammers
Andy Hemenway (withdrew)
Phil N. Nash
Daniel Schally (appt. to Valdez District Court by Governor Frank Murkowski - 1/17/2005)
Franklin E. Spaulding

 

2004 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 12/5-9/2004

Prior Judge - Peter Froehlich

 

Appointed:

Keith B. Levy - 1/24/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Brad J. Brinkman
James E. Douglas
Phillip M. Pallenberg

 

Other Applicants:

Dan Branch
Doug Gardner (withdrew)
Andy Hemenway
Stacie L. Kraly

 

2004 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/5-9/2004

Prior Judge - James Wanamaker

 

Appointed:

J. Patrick Hanley - 1/14/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Eric A. Aarseth
Carmen E. Clark
Steven DeVries
Donald R. Kitchen
Kari Kristiansen

 

Other Applicants:

Connie L. Carson (withdrew)
Tena M. Foster
Karen L. Hawkins
Laurence Keyes
David Pease
Stephen B. Wallace

 

2004 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 12/5-9/2004

Prior Judge - Joel Bolger

 

Appointed:

Daniel Schally - 1/17/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Vincent Di Napoli
Andy Hemenway
Margaret L. Murphy

 

Other Applicants:

Tim Oliver Cook
Tena M. Foster
Peter C. Gamache
Paul A. Roetman

 

2004 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 10/8/2004

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

John W. Wolfe - 11/1/2004 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Laurence Keyes
Margaret L. Murphy
Chris Provost

 

Other Applicants:

Jeff Carney
Vince Curry
Vincent Di Napoli
Rachel K. Gernat (withdrew)
Andy Hemenway (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon

 

2004 - Kenai District Court

Meeting Date - 10/7/2004

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

David S. Landry - 11/1/2004 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Margaret L. Murphy
John W. Wolfe

 

Other Applicants:

Carol A. Brenckle (withdrew)
Vince Curry
Vincent Di Napoli
Andy Hemenway (withdrew)

 

2004 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/8-9/2004

Prior Judge - John Reese

 

Appointed:

Craig F. Stowers - 9/21/2004 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sidney K. Billingslea
Jonathon A. Katcher

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Samuel D. Adams
Michael D. Corey
Scott J. Nordstrand
Stephen B. Wallace
Diane L. Wendlandt
Paul S. Wilcox

 

2003 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 10/10-11/2003

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Gregory Louis Heath - 11/25/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Laurence Keyes
Stephen B. Wallace
Jennifer K. Wells

 

Other Applicants:

David G. Berry
Robert J. Collins
John W. Erickson, Jr.
Charles T. Huguelet (Appt. to Kenai Superior Court by Governor Murkowski - 9/2/2003)
Karen L. Jennings
Jake Ketscher (withdrew)
Margaret L. Murphy
Joseph D. O’Connell (withdrew)
Paul E. Olson
Richard W. Postma (withdrew)
David L. Zwink

 

2003 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/20-21/2003

Prior Judge - Jonathan Link

 

Appointed:

Charles T. Huguelet - 9/2/2003 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Joel H. Bolger (appointed to Kodiak Superior Court)
Dwayne W. McConnell

 

Other Applicants:

Richard D. Kibby (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Phil Nash (withdrew)
Paul E. Olson (withdrew)
Charles Allen Winegarden (withdrew)

 

2003 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/20-21/2003

Prior Judge - Donald D. Hopwood

 

Appointed:

Joel H. Bolger - 9/2/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Charles T. Huguelet (appointed to Kenai Superior Court)
Stephen B. Wallace

 

Other Applicants:

J. Michael Gray
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Alan L. Schmitt

 

2003 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 5/4-5/2003

Prior Judge - Suzanne H. Lombardi

 

Appointed:

William L. Estelle - 6/11/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Charles T. Huguelet
Jennifer K. Wells

 

Other Applicants:

Robert J. Collins
Karen L. Jennings
Warren J. Kellicut (withdrew)
Laurence Keyes
Tara N. Logsdon
J. Randall Luffberry (withdrew)
Margaret L. Murphy
ennie E. Nemecek
Joseph D. O’Connell
Dennis Principe (withdrew)
Verne Rupright (withdrew)

 

2003 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/14/2003

Prior Judge - Mary E. Greene

 

Appointed:

Randy M. Olsen - 4/28/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

J. John Franich
Christopher E. Zimmerman

 

Other Applicants:

Lori M. Bodwell (withdrew)
David V. Burglin (withdrew)
Patrick S. Hammers (withdrew)
Jeffrey O'Bryant
Karla Taylor-Welch

 

2003 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 3/14/2003

Prior Judge - Mark I. Wood

 

Appointed:

Winston S. Burbank - 4/28/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Jeffrey O’Bryant

 

Other Applicants:

Lori M. Bodwell
David V. Burglin (withdrew)
Patrick S. Hammers
Daniel Weber (withdrew)

 

2002 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/4-5/2002

Prior Judges - Peter G. Ashman, Natalie Finn

 

Appointed:

Brian K. Clark - 1/23/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski

Jack W. Smith - 1/23/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski

 

Other Council Nominees:

Catherine M. Easter
Paul E. Olson
Jennifer K. Wells

 

Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick (withdrew)
Connie L. Carson
Carmen E. Clark (withdrew)
Suzanne R. Cole
Leslie Dickson
William Andrew Earnhart
Richard D. Kibby

Vinnie E. Nemecek
Joseph D. O’Connell
Phyllis A. Shepherd (withdrew)
Linda Anna Webb (withdrew)
Daniel Weber (withdrew)

 

2002 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/29-10/1/2002

Prior Judge - Eric Sanders and Elaine Andrews

 

Appointed:

John Suddock - 11/4/02 by Governor Tony Knowles

Philip R. Volland - 11/4/02 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sidney K. Billingslea
Jonathon A. Katcher
Paul E. Olson
Craig F. Stowers

 

Other Applicants:

Linda R. Beecher
Frederick H. Boness
Michaela Kelley Canterbury
Matthew W. Claman
Kenneth Kirk (withdrew)
Judge John R. Lohff
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Scott J. Nordstrand
Susan A. Parkes (withdrew)
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)
Jack W. Smith
Michael T. Stehle (withdrew)
Richard J. Todd
Diane F. Vallentine
Stephen B. Wallace
Vanessa H. White (withdrew)

 

2002 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/15/2002

Prior Judge - Ralph R. Beistline

 

Appointed:

Mark I. Wood - 8/30/02 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Callahan

 

Other Applicants:

Stephen C. Neil Slotnick

 

2002 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/12/2002

Prior Judge -new position

 

Appointed:

Leonard R. Devaney, III - 2/27/02 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Daniel Weber

 

Other Applicants:

Bruce L. Brown
Margaret L. Murphy

 

2002 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/11/2002

Prior Judge - Rene J. Gonzalez

 

Appointed:

William F. Morse - 2/27/02 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Andrew Guidi
Paul E. Olson

 

Other Applicants:

Peter C. Gamache (withdrew)
Karen Jennings (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Scott J. Nordstrand

 

2001 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/6/2001

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Morgan Christen - 10/25/01 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Andrew Guidi

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Matthew W. Claman
Michael E. Kreger
William F. Morse

 

2001 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 1/3-6/2001 (readvertised from 9/15/2000)

Prior Judge - Stephanie Joannides

 

Appointed:

Nancy J. Nolan - 2/19/01 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Larry Cohn

 

Other Applicants:

Sharon Barr

Elizabeth Brennan
Connie L. Carson
Kimberlee A. Colbo
Vincent Di Napoli
Catherine M. Easter
Deidre S. Ganopole
Suzanne Lombardi
John Richard
Jack W. Smith
Stephen J. Van Goor

 

2001 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/3-6/2001

Prior Judge - Milton Souter

 

Appointed:

Sharon L. Gleason - 2/19/01 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

William F. Morse

 

Other Applicants:

Sidney K. Billingslea
Deidre S. Ganopole
Allison Mendel (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Lisa B. Nelson
Susan A. Parkes
Jack W. Smith

 

2000 - Bethel District Court

Meeting Date - 9/16/2000

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. Upgraded to Superior Court, see Bethel 2002

 

Other Council Nominees:

Margaret L. Murphy

 

Other Applicants:

Gayle L. Garrigues
Craig McMahon
Chris Provost (withdrew)

 

2000 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/15/2000

Prior Judge - Stephanie Joannides

 

Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. See 1/5-6/01 meeting.

 

Other Council Nominees:

Larry Cohn

 

Other Applicants:

Patrick S. Hammers
Ronald Melvin
Vennie E. Nemecek
John Richard

 

2000 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/14/2000

Prior Judge - Karen Hunt

 

Appointed:

Mark Rindner - 10/20/2000 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sharon L. Gleason
William F. Morse

 

Other Applicants:

Kevin G. Clarkson (withdrew)
Glenn E. Cravez
Allison Mendel
Lisa B. Nelson
Susan A. Parkes

 

2000 - Ketchikan Superior Court - position moved from Wrangell

Meeting Date - 6/14-16/2000

Prior Judge - Thomas Jahnke

 

Appointed:

Trevor Stephens- 7/31/00 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Sigurd E. Murphy

 

Other Applicants:

Scott A. Brandt-Erichsen
Dwayne W. McConnell (withdrew)
Stephen R. West

 

2000 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/21-22/2000

Prior Judge - Brian Shortell

 

Appointed:

Judge Stephanie E. Joannides - 4/10/00 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sharon L. Gleason
Mark Rindner

 

Other Applicants:

Glenn E. Cravez
John E. Jack Duggan
Allison E. Mendel
Timothy G. Middleton
Craig J. Tillery

 

Back to Top

1999 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 7/21-22/1999

Prior Judge - Patricia A. Collins

 

Appointed:

Kevin G. Miller - 8/30/99 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Mary P. Treiber

 

Other Applicants:

Dennis L. McCarty
Edward A. Stahla
Stephen R. West

 

1999 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 7/19-20/1999

Prior Judge - William Fuld

 

Appointed:

Samuel D. Adams - 9/2/99 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
Nancy J. Nolan
Paul E. Olson
Stephen J. Van Goor

 

Other Applicants:

Ronald L. Baird
Carmen E. Clarkweeks
Steven D. DeVries
Dwayne W. McConnell
Bruce Moore
David R. Weber (withdrew)
James B. Wright (withdrew)

 

1999 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/12/1999

Prior Judge - Walter L. "Bud" Carpeneti

 

Appointed:

Judge Patricia A. Collins - 3/27/99 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Ronald W. Lorensen

 

Other Applicants:

Douglas K. Mertz
Philip Pallenberg

 

1998 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1998

Prior Justice - Allen T. Compton

 

Appointed:

Judge Walter L." Bud" Carpeneti - 11/4/98 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Douglas J. Serdahely

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Richard H. Erlich
James A. "Jamo" Parrish

 

1998 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 3/2/1998

Prior Judge - Charles R. Pengilly

 

Appointed:

Raymond Funk - 4/16/98 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

J. John Franich

 
Other Applicants

Katherine R. Bachelder
David F. Leonard
Jeffrey O’Bryant
Albert G. Parrish

 

1997 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/22-23/1997

Prior Judge - Jay Hodges

 

Appointed:

Judge Charles R. Pengilly - 11/7/97 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Callahan

Raymond Funk

Judge Mark I. Wood

 

Other Applicants:

Scott Davis
John Eberhart (withdrew)
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Christopher E. Zimmerman

 

1997 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 5/19-21/1997

Prior Judge - new position created in 1995 (readvertised from 3/4-5/1996 meeting)

 

Appointed:

Joel H. Bolger - 7/3/97 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

William J. Bonner
Mary P. Treiber
Jennifer K. Wells

 

Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto
Deborah K. Burlinski (withdrew)
Leonard R. Devaney, III
Gordon G. Goodman
L. Ben Hancock
Julie A. Smith
Scott A. Sterling

 

1997 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 5/19-21/1997

Prior Judge - Peter G. Ashman - (moved to Michael Wolverton's Anchorag District Court vacated position)

 

Appointed:

Suzanne Lombardi - 7/3/97 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
David G. Berry
Joel H. Bolger
David L. Zwink

 

Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto
William L. Estelle
Ronald Paul Hemby (withdrew)
Robert Herz
Roger E. Holl (withdrew)
Donald R. Kitchen
Scott A. Sterling
Vanessa H. White

 

1997 - Court of Appeals

Prior Judge - Alexander O. Bryner

 

Appointed:

David Stewart - 6/25/97 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Charles R. Pengilly
Judge Mark I. Wood

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Rene J. Gonzalez (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd Murphy

 

1996 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 12/8-9/1996

Prior Public Defender - John Salemi

 

Appointed:

Barbara K. Brink - 1/24/97 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Cynthia L. Strout

 

Other Applicants:

Michael Dieni (withdrew)
John P. Sharp

 

1996 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 12/8-9/1996

Prior Justice - Jay A. Rabinowitz

 

Appointed:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner - 1/24/97 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Walter L. "Bud" Carpeneti

 

Other Applicants:

Marcus Randolph Clapp
Judge Mary E. Greene
James A. “Jamo” Parrish
Judge Richard D. Savell
D. Rebecca Snow
Terry L. Thurbon
Daniel E. Winfree

 

1996 - Anchorage Superior

Meeting Date - 10/14-17/1996

Prior Judges - Karl Johnstone, Joan Katz Woodward, Mark Rowland

 

Appointed:

Dan A. Hensley - 12/4/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

Sen K. Tan - 12/4/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

Michael L. Wolverton - 12/4/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Bruce A. Bookman
Grant Callow
Sharon L. Gleason
Judge Stephanie E. Joannides
Leonard M. Bob Linton, Jr.
Brant McGee
Nelson G. Page
Kirsten Tinglum
Philip R. Volland

 

Other Applicants:

William J. Bonner
Kevin Clarkson (withdrew)
Marshall K. Coryell
D. Scott Dattan
LeRoy E. DeVeaux
Roger W. DuBrock
John E. Jack Duggan
John Eberhart
Mark Figura
Robert D. Frenz (withdrew)
Karla F. Huntington
Robert M. Rob Johnson
Elizabeth “Pat” Kennedy
Allison E. Mendel
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
William B. Oberly
Ray Plummer, Jr.
Eric Sanders (appt. to Anchorage Superior by Governor Tony Knowles - 8/8/1996)
Melvin M. Stephens, II
Dana Robert Stoker (withdrew)
Venable Vermont, Jr.
Kathleen A. Weeks
Thomas J. Yerbich

 

1996 - Dillingham Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/13/1996

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Fred Torrisi - 11/29/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

David Baldwin Snyder

 

Other Applicants:

Mark Figura
L. Ben Hancock
Michael Jungreis
Kenneth Kirk (withdrew)
Ray Plummer, Jr.
Dana Robert Stoker (withdrew)

 

1996 - Chief Administrative Law Judge -

(This was only appointment of an Administrative Law Judge by AJC)

 

Meeting Date - 10/14/1996

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Shelley Higgins - 11/27/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Michael P. Breton
Barbara Herman

 

Other Applicants:

Brian Rudolph Bove
Donald M. Bullock, Jr.
Theresa Hillhouse
Randall James Moen
Stephen J. Pearson

 

1996 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/24-26/1996

Prior Judge - Dana A. Fabe

 

Appointed:

Eric Sanders - 8/8/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Sharon L. Gleason
Dan A. Hensley
Brant McGee
Nelson G. Page
Judge Michael L. Wolverton

 

Other Applicants:

Kari L. Bazzy Garber
Marshall K. Coryell
John E. Jack Duggan
Mary Anne Henry
Elizabeth “Pat” Kennedy
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
William B. Oberly (withdrew)
Nancy Shaw (withdrew)
Gary A. Zipkin (withdrew)

 

1996 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 3/4-5/1996

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

No nominations - (see 5/19-21/1997 meeting)

 

Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto
Dennis Cummings
Sharon A.S. Illsley (withdrew)

 

1996 - Palmer Superior Court (position moved from Valdez)

 

Meeting Date - 3/4-5/1996

Prior Judge - Glen Anderson

 

Appointed:

Eric Smith - 4/18/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

David G. Berry
Kenneth J. Goldman
Paul E. Olson
David Stewart

 

Other Applicants:

Robert Herz
Sharon A.S. Illsley
Ronald K. Melvin
Phil N. Nash (withdrew)
John L. Steiner
Dana Robert Stoker
Thomas J. Yerbich

 

1996 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/2-3/1996

Prior Judge - Charles K. Cranston

 

Appointed:

Harold M. Brown - 4/8/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Paul E. Olson

 

Other Applicants:

Allan D. Beiswenger (withdrew)
Daniel R. Cooper, Jr.
Gordon G. Goodman
Sharon A.S. Illsley
Ronald K. Melvin

 

1996 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/8/1996

Prior Judge - Charles R. Tunley

 

Appointed:

Ben Esch - 2/16/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Geoffry B. Wildridge

 

Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto

 

1996 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 1/7/1996

Prior Justice - Daniel A. Moore, Jr.

 

Appointed:

Judge Dana A. Fabe 1/26/96 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner
Judge Beverly W. Cutler
Judge Karen L. Hunt
Donna C. Willard

 

No Other Applicants

 

Back to Top

1995 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 5/14-15/1995

Prior Judge - George L. Gucker

 

Appointed:

Patricia A. Collins - 7/7/95 by Governor Tony Knowles

 

Other Council Nominees:

Linn H. Asper
Teresa R. Chenhall
Trevor N. Stephens
Stephen R. West

 

Other Applicants:

William J. Bonner
Donald M. Bullock, Jr.
David D. Mallet (withdrew)
Susan E. Thomsen (withdrew)

 

1994 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/25-26/1994

Prior Judge - John D. Mason

 

Appointed:

Stephanie E. Joannides - 10/28/94 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
John A. Scukanec
Stephen J. Van Goor

 

Other Applicants:

Jacob H. Allmaras
Ella Anagick
Julie E. Bryant
Carmen E. ClarkWeeks
Walter H. Garretson
Gary M. Guarino
Thom F. Janidlo
Stephen F. McKee
Lisa B. Nelson
T. W. Patch (withdrew)

 

1994 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 1/9-10/1994

Prior Justice - Edmond Burke

 

Appointed:

Robert L. Eastaugh - 1/29/94 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Karen L. Hunt
Judge Thomas M. Jahnke
Hugh G. Jerry Wade
Donna C. Willard

 

Other Applicants:

James R. Blair
Robert E. Congdon
Cynthia M. Hora
William K. Jermain
Douglas D. Lottridge
Judge Peter A. Michalski
Joseph J. Perkins, Jr.

 

1993 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/27-29/1993

Prior Judge - J. Justin Ripley

 

Appointed:

Larry D. Card - 8/13/93 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Brant McGee
Judge Michael L. Wolverton

 

Other Applicants:

Allen M. Bailey
Stephen E. Branchflower
Walter H. Garretson
William W. Garrison
Cheri Christine Moore Jacobus
Michael Jungreis
Marilyn Jane Kamm
Elizabeth “Pat” Kennedy (withdrew)
J. L. McCarrey, III
Judge James N. Wanamaker

 

1993 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/27-29/1993

Prior Judge - Martha Beckwith

 

Appointed:

James N. Wanamaker - 8/13/93 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Lisa B. Nelson
John A. Scukanec
Stephen J. Van Goor

 

Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick
Jeffrey A. Friedman
Walter H. Garretson (withdrew)
Laurence Keyes
Thomas R. Tatka
Kneeland Taylor

 

1992 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/8-9/1992

Prior Judge - Thomas E. Schulz

 

Appointed:

Michael A. Thompson - 1/21/93 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Kirsten Tinglum

 

Other Applicants:

Richard D. Kibby
Richard Lee Musick
Vivian Senungetuk
John W. Sivertsen, Jr.
Stephen R. West

 

1992 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 12/6-7/1992

Prior Judge - H.E. Crutchfield

 

Appointed:

Mark I. Wood 1/21/93 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Scott Davis
Karla J. Taylor-Welch

 

Other Applicants:

Christian N. Bataille
J. John Franich
R. Poke Haffner
Lynn Levengood
Richard Lee Musick
Brenda Sheehan (withdrew)
Wm. Ronald Smith
Terrence Howard Thorgaard

 

1992 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/25/1992

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Ralph R. Beistline - 10/26/92 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Judge Charles R. Pengilly

 

Other Applicants:

Daniel R. Cooper, Jr.
J. John Franich

 

1992 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 5/10-12/1992

Prior Judge - Ralph Stemp, Glen C. Anderson

 

Appointed:

Sigurd E. Murphy - 7/8/92 by Governor Walter Hickel

Stephanie Rhoades - 7/8/92 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
Paul Cossman
Stephanie E. Joannides
John Scukanec
Stephen J. Van Goor
James N. Wanamaker

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Peter Ashman (withdrew)
Lynn H. Christensen
Gene Cyrus (withdrew)
James A. Farr
Shannon D. Hanley
Carolyn Jones
Richard Kibby (withdrew)
Michael J. Lindeman
Allison E. Mendel
Bruce Moore
Joseph D. O'Connell
Diane Taylor O'Gorman
Mitchel Schapira
William J. Soule (withdrew)
James R. Szender (withdrew)
Valerie Van Brocklin
Daniel Weber
Roy V. Williams
Teresa E. Williams

 

1991 - Valdez Superior Court - (position moved to Palmer in 1996)

 

Meeting Date - 10/11/1991

Prior Judge - John Bosshard

 

Appointed:

 

Glen C. Anderson - 11/26/91 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Kenneth D. Lougee

 

Other Applicants:

Bill Cook
Michael J. Walleri

 

1991 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/9-10/1991

Prior Judge - Elaine Andrews

 

Appointed:

Gregory J. Motyka - 7/26/91 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Lynn H. Christensen
Carolyn E. Jones
Michael L. Lindeman
Kevin F. McCoy

 

Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
Richard D. Kibby
J. Frank Prewitt, Jr.
Rhonda Butterfield Roberson
John A. Scukanec
William Jay Soule
Susan M. Williams

 

1991 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/8/1991

Prior Judge - Paul B. Jones

 

Appointed:

Richard H. Erlich - 3/8/91 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Eric Smith

 

Other Applicants:

James A. Farr
Gayle L. Garrigues
Janna Stewart (withdrew)

 

1991 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/21-22/1991

Prior Judge - Victor D. Carlson

 

Appointed:

Judge Elaine M. Andrews - 3/8/91 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
Bruce A. Bookman
Judge Michael Wolverton

 

Other Applicants:

Stephen E. Branchflower
Robert D. Frenz
Kenneth P. Jacobus
Thom F. Janidlo
Carolyn E. Jones
John R. Lohff (appt to Anchorage District Court)
J. Frank Prewitt, Jr.
Richard Brock Shamberg
James T. Stanley
Richard J. Willoughby
Larry D. Wood

 

1991 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 1/21-22/1991

Prior Judge - David Stewart

 

Appointed:

John R. Lohff - 3/8/91 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Carolyn E. Jones
Kevin F. McCoy

 

Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
Dennis Cummings
Steven D. DeVries
James A. Farr
Charlene Lichtmann (withdrew)
Gregory J. Motyka
James Ottinger
John A. Scukanec
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

Back to Top

1990 - Homer District Court

Meeting Date - 11/19/1990

Prior Judge - James C. Hornaday

 

Appointed:

M. Francis Neville - 11/30/90 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Lynn H. Christensen
Donald D. Hopwood (appt. to Kodiak Superior Court.by Governor Steve Cowper - 11/30/1990)
Carolyn E. Jones
Daniel William Westerburg

 

Other Applicants:

Thomas H. Dahl
Ronald W. Drathman
Monte Engel (withdrew)
Virginia Marie Espenshade
James A. Farr
Fate Putman (withdrew)
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)

 

1990 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/18/1990

Prior Judge - Roy Madsen

 

Appointed:

Donald D. Hopwood - 11/30/90 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Carolyn E. Jones
Susan S. McLean

 

Other Applicants:

L. Ben Hancock
Craig S. Howard
Anna M. Moran
T.W. Patch
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)

 

1990 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 8/27/1990

Prior Judge - Christopher Zimmerman

 

Appointed:

Charles R. Pengilly - 9/27/90 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Teresa Foster Brimner
Raymond Funk

 

Other Applicants:

Robert B. Downes
Fleur Louise Roberts
Wm. Ronald Smith

 

1990 - Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 8/26/1990

Prior Judge - James Singleton

 

Appointed:

David Mannheimer - 10/11/90 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
Susan Orlansky

 

No Other Applicants

 

1990 - Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/6/1990

Prior Judge - Duane Craske

 

Appointed:

Judge Larry C. Zervos - 9/14/90 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Elizabeth L. Shaw

 

Other Applicants:

Daniel W. Allan (withdrew)
Cynthia P. Christianson (withdrew)
Theron J. Cole
Jonathan H. Link (withdrew)
Dennis L. McCarty
William E. Olmstead
J. Michael Robbins
Edward A. Stahla

 

1990 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/25/1990

Prior Judge - Rodger Pegues

 

Appointed:

Larry R. Weeks - 8/3/90 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Thomas M. Jahnke
Margot O. Knuth
Ronald W. Lorensen

 

Other Applicants:

Richard A. Svobodny
David T. Walker

 

1990 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/5/1990

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Jonathan Link - 7/20/90 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Arthur S. Robinson
Judge Michael Wolverton

 

Other Applicants:

Thomas Boedeker
Peter Mysing

 

1989 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/20/1989

Prior Judge - Gail Roy Fraties

 

Appointed:

Dale O. Curda - 12/15/89 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Jonathan Link
Allison Mendel

 

Other Applicants:

Lawrence Delay
Joseph Slusser
Richard Whittaker

 

1989 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 5/9/1989

Prior Judge - Linn H. Asper

 

Appointed:

Peter Froehlich - 6/26/89 Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Margaret Berck

 

Other Applicants:

Monte Brice
Pat Conheady
David Ingram
Stephen Pearson
David Walker

 

1989 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/8/1989

Prior Judge - Douglas Serdahely

 

Appointed:

John Reese - 6/26/89 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen Anderson
David Mannheimer
Nelson Page
Judge David Stewart

 

Other Applicants:

Terry Aglietti
Jacob Allmaras
Don Bauermeister
Dan Dennis
William Donohue
Phillip Eide
Judge William Fuld
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.
Larry Wood

 

1989 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 1/14/1989

Prior Public Defender - Dana A. Fabe

 

Appointed:

John B. Salemi - 1989 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

James H. McComas

 

No Other Applicants

 

1988 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 7/17/1988

Prior Judge - Michael N. White

 

Appointed:

Michael L. Wolverton - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
James Ottinger

 

Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
James A. Crary
Dennis P. Cummings
John E. Duggan
Monte Engel
John T. Maltas
Paul E. Olson (withdrew)
John A. Scukanec
John W. Sivertsen, Jr.

 

1988 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/16/1988

Prior Judge - Seaborn J. Buckalew

 

Appointed:

Dana A. Fabe - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge William H. Fuld
Nelson G. Page

 

Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
Joseph N. Barcott
Harry Branson
Dan E. Dennis
Leroy E. DeVeaux
R. Stanley Ditus
Timothy Jay Rogers (withdrew)
Shannon D. Turner
Vincent P. Vitale

 

1988 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/15/1988

Prior Judge - James R. Blair

 

Appointed:

Niesje J. Steinkruger - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

D. Rebecca Snow

 

Other Applicants:

Gary Foster
J. John Franich
Raymond Funk
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Charles R. Pengilly
Judge Christopher E. Zimmerman

 

1988 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 7/14/1988

Prior Judge - Hugh Connelly

 

Appointed:

Larry C. Zervos - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees:

James H. Cannon
Raymond Funk
Charles R. Pengilly

 

Other Applicants:

S. Joshua Berger
Patrick B. Cole
Monte Engel
J. John Franich
James M. Mullen
Kenneth P. Ringstad, Jr.
Fleur L. Roberts

 

1987 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 6/20/1987

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Peter G. Ashman - 7/31/87 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees

Mark I. Wood

 

Other Applicants

Dennis Cummings
John Thomas Maltas
Daniel Weber

 

1987 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/20/1987

Prior Judge - Gerald Van Hoomisen

 

Appointed:

Richard D. Savell - 4/27/1987 by Governor Steve Cowper

 

Other Council Nominees

D. Rebecca Snow
Judge Christopher E. Zimmerman

 

Other Applicants

Gary Foster
Paul R. Lyle (withdrew)
Dick L. Madson (withdrew)
Niesje J. Steinkruger
Patrick J. Travers
Larry C. Zervos

 

1986 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/7-8/1986

Prior Judge - Christopher Cooke

 

Appointed:

Gail Roy Fraties - 5/22/86 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees

L. Ben Hancock

Bryan E. Schuler

 

Other Applicants

James D. Ginotti

Laurie H. Otto

Timothy H. Stearns

 

Back to Top

1985 - Wrangell Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/27-28/1985

Prior Judge - Henry C. Keene, Jr.

 

Appointed:

Thomas M. Jahnke - 5/11/85 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dennis L. McCarty
David T. Walker

 

Other Applicants:

James L. Bruce
John B. Gaguine (withdrew)
T.W. Patch
Drew Peterson
John Peterson (withdrew)

 

1984 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/17/1984

Prior Judge - Ralph E. Moody

 

Appointed:

Peter A. Michalski - 1/31/85 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Edward G. Ted Burton

Eugene Murphy
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Gail Roy Fraties
Judge William H. Fuld
Thomas J. Yerbich

 

1984 - Fairbanks Superior Court

 

Meeting Date - 12/17/1984

Prior Judge - Warren Wm. Taylor

 

Appointed

Mary E. "Meg" Greene - 1/4/85 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dick L. Madson

 

Other Applicants:

Rita T. Allee
James P. Doogan, Jr.
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Billie D. Murphree
Richard D. Savell
D. Rebecca Snow
Larry D. Wood (appt to Fairbanks District Court)
Christopher E. Zimmerman

 

1984 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 12/17/1984

Prior Judge - Stephen R. Cline

 

Appointed:

Christopher E. Zimmerman - 2/1/85 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Michael P. McConahy
Randy M. Olsen
Mark I. Wood

 

Other Applicants:

Teresa L. Foster
Thomas A. Miller
Daniel T. Saluri

 

1984 - Anchorage District

Meeting Date - 9/25-26/1984

Prior Judge - Beverly W. Cutler, Warren A. Tucker and two new positions

 

Appointed:

Martha Beckwith (Cutler’s position) - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
D. Ralph Stemp (Tucker’s position) - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
David C. Stewart - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
Michael N. White - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Andy Hemenway

 

Other Applicants:

Dennis P. Cummings
John M. Eberhart
Maryann E. Foley
David P. Gorman
Robert D. Lewis
Connie J. Sipe (withdrew)
Melvin M. Stephens, II

 

1984 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/25-26/1984

Prior Judge - two new positions

 

Appointed:

Rene J. Gonzalez - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
Joan M. Katz - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Edward G. Ted Burton
Gail Roy Fraties
James V. Gould
Peter A. Michalski

 

Other Applicants:

Andrew M. Brown
William Erwin
Judge William H. Fuld
Melvin M. Stephens, II

 

1984 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 5/16/1984

Prior Judge - Gerald O. Williams

 

Appointed:

Linn H. Asper - 6/22/84 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Margaret Peggy Berck
David T. Walker
Richard L. Yospin

 

Other Applicants:

Monte Lee Brice
John R. Corso
Donald L. Craddick

 

1984 - Valdez Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/16/1984

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Judge John Bosshard, III - 5/29/84 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Gordon J. Tans

 

Other Applicants:

Hal P. Gazaway (withdrew)
Patrick Owen (withdrew)

 

1983 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/29/1983

Prior Judge - Daniel A. Moore, Jr.

 

Appointed:

Karen Hunt - 1/10/84 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

LeRoy DeVeaux
William Erwin
Joan M. Katz

 

Other Applicants:

Cynthia Christianson
Gary W. Gantz
William Greene
Suzanne Pestinger

 

1983 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 5/26/1983

Prior Justice - Roger G. Connor

 

Appointed:

Daniel A. Moore, Jr. - 7/10/83 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Millard Ingraham
Andrew Kleinfeld
Michael Thomas

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner
William Donohue
Karen Hunt
Kenneth Jacobus
Judge Paul B. Jones
Sandra Saville (withdrew)
Judge Douglas J. Serdahely
Judge James K. Singleton, Jr.
Donna Willard

 

1983 - Anchorage District

Meeting Date - 2/15-16/1983

Prior Judge - Joseph Brewer, Virgil Vochoska

 

Appointed:

Natalie Finn (Vochoska’s position) - 3/31/83 by Governor William Sheffield
William H. Fuld (Brewer’s position) - 3/31/83 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Eric Hanson
Donald Johnson
Eugene Murphy
Patrick Owen
Christine Schleuss
L. Eugene Williams
Richard L. Yospin

 

Other Applicants:

Allen Bailey
Eugene Cyrus
Linda O'Bannon
Edward Peterson
Robert Rehbock
Nancy Shaw
John Sivertsen
Elaine Vondrasek
James Wolf

 

1983 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 2/15-16/1983

Prior Judge - Henry C. Keene, Jr.

 

Appointed:

George Gucker - 3/31/83 by Governor William Sheffield

 

Other Council Nominees:

Barbara Blasco

 

Other Applicants:

Roger Carlson
Dennis L. McCarty
Richard J. Whittaker

 

1982 - Wrangell Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/30/1982

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Judge Henry C. Keene, Jr. - 11/10/82 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Robin Taylor

 

Other Applicants:

Richard Folta
Dennis L. McCarty

 

1982 - Barrow (nka Utqiagvik) Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/30/1982

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Michael Jeffery - 10/28/82 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Timothy Stearns

 

No Other Applicants

 

1982 - Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/3/1982 meeting

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Judge Beverly W. Cutler - 10/28/82 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
LeRoy DeVeaux

 

Other Applicants:

Carolyn Jones
Charles Merriner
Sigurd Murphy
Thomas J. Yerbich

 

1981 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/28/1981

Prior Judge - Thomas Stewart

 

Appointed:

Walter L. Carpeneti - 10/15/81 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Peter M. Page

 

Other Applicants:

Susan A. Burke

 

1981 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/3/1981

Prior Judge - James Hanson

 

Appointed:

Charles Cranston 10/15/81 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Charles Merriner

 

Other Applicants:

Timothy Rogers
Andrew R. Sarisky

 

1981 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 5/28-29/1981

Prior Judge - Charles R. Avery

 

Appointed:

Elaine Andrews - 6/11/81 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Stephanie Cole
James V. Gould
Jess Nicholas

 

Other Applicants:

Thomas R. Boedecker
Brigitte McBride
Robert Rehbock
John Scukanec
Arthur Talbot
Thomas Turnbull
Ronald T. West
James Wolf

 

1981 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/28-29/1981

Prior Judge - Allen T. Compton

 

Appointed:

Rodger W. Pegues 6/11/81 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Walter L. Carpeneti
Douglas L. Gregg
Peter M. Page
Judge Robin Taylor

 

Other Applicants:

Linn H. Asper
James Douglas
Richard Svobodny

 

1981 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 3/31/1981

Prior Public Defender - Brian Shortell

 

Appointed:

Dana Fabe - 1981 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Rene J. Gonzalez
Sue Ellen Tatter
Roy V. Williams

 

Other Applicants:

David Berry
Ben Esch
Nancy Shaw

 

1981 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 1/23/1981

Prior Judge - Mary Alice Miller

 

Appointed:

Jane F. Kauvar - 2/18/81 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Robert Downes

 

Other Applicants:

Hershel Crutchfield - appt. to Fairbanks District Cour by Governor Jay Hammond - 10/30/1980
Brett M. Wood
Thomas F. Keever

 

Back to Top

1980 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1980

Prior Judge - William H. Sanders

 

Appointed:

Charles Tunley - 12/12/1980 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Paul B. Jones

 

No Other Applicants

 

1980 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1980

Prior Judge - James K. Singleton, 2 new positions

 

Appointed:

Daniel A. Moore, Jr. - 12/12/80 by Governor Jay Hammond
Douglas J. Serdahely - 12/12/80 by Governor Jay Hammond
Brian Shortell (Singleton’s position) - 12/12/80 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
William Donohue
Sheila Gallagher
Carolyn Jones
James Wanamaker

 

Other Applicants:

Stephen C. Branchflower
Cheri Jacobus
William Mackey
Eugene Murphy
Arthur Robinson

 

1980 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 11/1/1980

Prior Justice - Robert Boochever

 

Appointed:

Allen T. Compton - 12/12/1980 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Victor D. Carlson
Andrew Kleinfeld
William G. Ruddy
Judge James K. Singleton, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

John Havelock
Arthur Peterson
Donna Willard

 

1980 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 9/15/1980

Prior Judge - Monroe Clayton

 

Appointed:

Hershel Crutchfield - 10/30/1980 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Robert Downes
Jane F. Kauvar

 

Other Applicants:

Natalie Finn
Christopher E. Zimmerman

 

1980 - Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 6/20/1980

Prior Judge - 3 new positions

 

Appointed:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner - 7/30/80 by Governor Jay Hammond

Robert G. Coats - 7/30/80 by Governor Jay Hammond

Judge James K. Singleton, Jr. - 7/30/80 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge James A. Hanson
Judge Roy H. Madsen
Charles Merriner
Judge Ralph E. Moody
A. Lee Peterson
Judge Thomas E. Schulz

 

Other Applicants:

Susan A. Burke
Daniel Hickey
Thomas F. Keever
Peter A. Michalski
Robert N. Opland
D. Ralph Stemp
Judge Warren Wm. Taylor

 

1980 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/20/1980

Prior Judge - new position (readvertised from 11/9/79)

 

Appointed:

Judge Paul B. Jones - 5/5/80 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Richard J. Whittaker

 

Other Applicants:

William D. Cook
Irwin Ravin
Edward Welch

 

1979 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1979

Prior Judge - new position

 

No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. See 3/20/1980 meeting date

 

Applicants

Tim MacMill
Marlin Smith
Richard Whittaker

 

1979 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1979

Prior Judge - Laurel Peterson

 

Appointed:

Charles R. Avery - 1979 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

L. Eugene Williams

 

Other Applicants:

James Bendell
Robert Frenz
Lucy Lowden
Donald Starks
Elaine Vondrasek
George Weiss

 

1979 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1979

Prior Judge - Peter J. Kalamarides

 

Appointed:

Karl S. Johnstone - 10/8/79 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Sheila Gallagher
Douglas Serdahely
Brian Shortell

 

Other Applicants:

Albert Branson
Robert Bundy
Harland Davis
LeRoy DeVeaux
Max Gruenberg
Carolyn Jones
Judge Laurel Peterson
Arthur Robinson
D. Ralph Stemp

 

1978 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 2/10/1978

Prior Judge - Alexander O. Bryner

 

Appointed:

Glen C. Anderson - 3/16/78 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

L. Eugene Williams
Ethan Windahl

 

Other Applicants:

Joseph Evans
John Strachan
Richard Tennant

 

1977 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 12/14/1977

Prior Judge - Arthur L. Robson

 

Appointed:

Stephen R. Cline - 1/23/1978 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dallas L. Phillips
L. Eugene Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Robert Blackford

 

1977 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/14/1977

Prior Judge - C. J. Occhipinti

 

Appointed:

Milton M. Souter - 1/23/78 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Bruce A. Bookman
William H. Fuld
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

William Erwin
Eugene Murphy
Richard Weinig

 

1977 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/29/1977 meeting

Prior Judge - Dorothy D. Tyner

 

Appointed:

Beverly W. Cutler - 1977 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Glen C. Anderson
William D. Cook

 

Other Applicants:

Richard Lytle

James Wolf

 

1977 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 4/14/1977

Prior Justice - Robert C. Erwin

 

Appointed:

Warren Matthews - 5/26/77 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
Daniel A. Moore, Jr.
William G. Ruddy
Judge James K. Singleton, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Ralph Moody

 

1977 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/1-2/1977

Prior Judge - Eben H. Lewis

 

Appointed:

Mark C. Rowland - 2/22/77 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner

Judge Thomas E. Schulz

 

Other Applicants:

Denis Lazarus
Gary Thurlow

 

1976 - Wrangell District Court

Meeting Date - 12/13/1976

Prior Judge - Duane Craske

 

Appointed:

Robin Taylor 12/23/1976 by Governor Jay Hammond (seat abolished 1982)

 

Other Council Nominees:

Larry D. Wood

 

No Other Applicants

 

1976 - Homer District Court

Meeting Date - 10/18/1976

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

James C. Hornaday 11/2/76 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

James P. Doogan, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Henry Holst
Jack McGee
Anita Remerowski
David Walker

 

1976 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/18/1976

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Christopher Cooke - 11/15/76 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Stephen Cooper

 

Other Applicants:

James E. Fisher

 

1976 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/24/1976

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because too few applicants; application period extended. See 10/76 meeting date.

 

Other Council Nominees:

No nominees

 

Applicants:

Judge Hugh Connelly (withdrew)
Christopher Cooke

 

1976 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/23/1976

Prior Judge - Everett W. Hepp

 

Appointed:

Jay Hodges - 9/28/76 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Monroe Clayton

Judge Hugh Connelly

 

No Other Applicants

 

1976 - Sitka Superior Court - (former district court position)

Meeting Date - 8/31/1976

Prior Judge - Roger DuBrock

 

Appointed:

Duane K. Craske 9/24/76 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner

 

Other Applicants:

Joseph D. Balfe
Donald L. Craddick
Edward Stahla

 

1976 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 3/15/1976

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

John Bosshard, III 3/25/1976 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

James D. Ginotti
Robin Taylor

 

No Other Applicants

 

1976 - Juneau Superior Court (position moved from Sitka)

Meeting Date - 1/8-9/1976

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Allen T. Compton 3/6/1976 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Joseph D. Balfe
Judge Roger W. DuBrock

 

Other Applicants:

Linn H. Asper
James E. Fisher
Gary W. Gantz

 

Back to Top

1975 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/18/1975

Prior Judge - Harold J. Butcher

 

Appointed:

Judge Victor D. Carlson - 10/8/75 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Russell E. Arnett

 

Other Applicants:

Gary Gantz
Karl Johnstone
Richard Lytle
James Merbs
A.D. Talbot

 

1975 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1975

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Laurel Peterson - 9/29/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Susan Burke

 

Other Applicants:

Clay Berry
Bruce Bookman
Stanley Howitt
Bruce Tennant

 

1975 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 8/22/1975

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Monroe Clayton - 9/17/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Stephen R. Cline

 

Other Applicants:

Clay Berry
Francis van T. Kernan
Edward Noonan

 

1975 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/20/1975

Prior Judge - Edmund W. Burke

 

Appointed:

Roy H. Madsen - 9/17/75 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Milton M. Souter

 

No Other Applicants

 

1975 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/16/1975

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

J. Justin Ripley - 6/27/75 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Victor D. Carlson
Richard P. Kerns
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Robert E. Hammond
David Pree
Helen L. Simpson

 

1975 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 5/16/1975

Prior Public Defender - Herbert D. Soll

 

Appointed:

Brian Shortell - 1975 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Douglas A. Fox
Herbert D. Soll

 

Other Applicants:

Ronald T. West

 

1975 - Wrangell District Court

Meeting Date - 4/1/1975

Prior Judge - Harris R. Bullerwell

 

Appointed:

Duane K. Craske - 4/17/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

George Gucker
Francis van T. Kernan

 

No Other Applicants

 

1975 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 4/1/1975

Prior Judge - W. Bruce Monroe

 

Appointed:

Gerald O. Williams - 4/17/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Richard A. Bradley

 

No Other Applicants

 

1975 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 2/12-13/1975

Prior Judge - Paul B. Jones

 

Appointed:

Alexander O. Bryner - 3/12/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Gary W. Gantz
/Laurel Peterson

 

No Other Applicants

 

1975 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 2/12-13/1975

Prior Justice - James M. Fitzgerald

 

Appointed:

Edmond W. Burke - 4/4/75 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess

 

No Other Applicants

 

1975 - Fairbanks Superior Court

 

Meeting Date - 1/11/1975

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed

James R. Blair - 1/31/75 by Governor Jay Hammond

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Hugh Connelly
Judge Roger W. DuBrock

 

Other Applicants:

Eugene V. Miller
David J. Pree
Judge Arthur L. Robson

 

1974 - No Judicial Selections

1973 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/29/1973

Prior Judge - Hubert A. Gilbert

 

Appointed:

Thomas E. Schulz - 11/16/73 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Roger W. DuBrock
Gerald Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Thomas F. Keever
A. Fred Miller
Judge W. Bruce Monroe

 

1973 - Nome District Court (seat abolished 1978)

Meeting Date - 8/21/1973

Prior Judge - Maurice Kelliher

 

Appointed:

Ethan Windahl - 1973 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Jon Larson

 

Other Applicants:

Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
Thomas B. Payne
Elmer C. Smith

 

1973 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/3-4/1973

Prior Judge - James M. Fitzgerald

 

Appointed:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr. 6/20/73 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Paul B. Jones
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Joseph J. Brewer
William H. Fuld
Dorothy A. Haaland
James C. Merbs
Nissel A. Rose
Andrew R. Sarisky
Judge Dorothy D. Tyner

 

1973 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/15-17/1973

Prior Judge - Edward V. Davis

 

Appointed:

Peter J. Kalamarides - 1973 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Paul B. Jones

 

1972 - Anchorage District Court (position moved from Kodiak to Anchorage in 1972)

 

Meeting Date - 7/8/1972

Prior Judge - Hal Horton (Kodiak District Court Judge)

 

Appointed:

Virgil D. Vochoska - 1972 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Louis E. Agi
Thomas F. Keever
Francis van T. Kernan

 

Other Applicants:

Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
Edith A. Glennon

 

1972 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 11/16/1972

Prior Justice - George F. Boney

 

Appointed:

Judge James M. Fitzgerald - 12/31/72 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge Ralph E. Moody

 

Other Applicants:

Edgar P. Boyko
Eugene V. Miller

 

1971 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 12/16/1971

Prior Justice - John H. Dimond

 

Appointed

Robert Boochever - 1971 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge James M. Fitzgerald
Roy H. Madsen

 

Other Applicants:

James Lack

 

Back to Top

1970 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 11/28/1970

Prior Public Defender - Victor D. Carlson

 

Appointed:

Herbert D. Soll - 1970 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dick L. Madson

 

Other Applicants:

Stanley Ditus

 

1970 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - James A. Hanson

 

Appointed:

John D. Mason - 12/7/70 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Hal R. Horton
Virgil D. Vochoska
L. Eugene Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Louis Agi
Edith A. Glennon
Thomas B. Payne
William Tull

 

1970 - Kodiak District Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Hal R. Horton - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Roger W. DuBrock
Thomas B. Payne

 

Other Applicants:

Louis Agi
Edith A. Glennon
John D. Mason

 

1970 - Wrangell District Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Harris R. Bullerwell - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Roger W. DuBrock
Hal R. Horton

 

Other Applicants:

Edith A. Glennon
John D. Mason
Thomas B. Payne

 

1970 - Sitka District Court (seat abolished 1976)

 

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - Peter M. Page

 

Appointed:

Roger W. DuBrock - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Harris R. Bullerwell
Hal R. Horton
Thomas B. Payne

 

Other Applicants:

Edith A. Glennon

John D. Mason

 

1970 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Gerald van Hoomissen - 11/5/70 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
Victor D. Carlson
Judge Mary Alice Miller
James K. Singleton, Jr. (appt. to Anchorage Superior Court by Governor Keith Miller)

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Hugh Connelly
M. Ashley Dickerson
James Nordale
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
J.H. Shortell, Jr.

 

1970 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Judge James Hanson - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
Edmond W. Burke
Victor D. Carlson
William Erwin
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
James K. Singleton, Jr. (appt. to Anchorage Superior Court by Governor Keith Miller)

 

Other Applicants:

M. Ashley Dickerson
Robert E. Hammond
Denis Lazarus
James Nordale
David Pree
Sylvia Short
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Edmond W. Burke -1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Victor D. Carlson
Roy H. Madsen
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
James K. Singleton, Jr. (appt. to Anchorage Superior Court by Governor Keith Miller)

 

Other Applicants:

M. Ashley Dickerson
Denis Lazarus
James Nordale
David Pree
Sylvia Short
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

James K. Singleton, Jr. - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
Edmond W. Burke
Victor D. Carlson
William Erwin
Judge James A. Hanson
Peter J. Kalamarides
Robert N. Opland
Thomas E. Schulz

 

Other Applicants:

M. Ashley Dickerson
Marvin Frankel
Dorothy A. Haaland
Robert E. Hammond
Denis Lazarus
James Merbs
James Nordale
David Pree
Ernest Rehbock
Judge William H. Sanders
Sylvia Short
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position (Position transferred administratively to Juneau in 1975)

 

Appointed:

Victor D. Carlson - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Edmond W. Burke
Judge James A. Hanson
Thomas E. Schulz
James K. Singleton, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Warren C. Christianson
M. Ashley Dickerson
Judge Henry C. Keene, Jr.
James Nordale
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 6/18/1970

Prior Justice - Buell Nesbett

 

Appointed:

Robert C. Erwin - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

L.S. Kurtz, Jr.
Judge Eben H. Lewis
Robert A. Parrish

 

Other Applicants:

Judge C.J. Occhipinti
Judge William H. Sanders

 

1970 - Chief Justic - (After this appointment, a constitutional amendment changed the system of gubernatorial apptointment of Chief Justice to elected by other justices.)

 

Meeting Date - 4/3/1970

Prior Chief Justice - Buell A. Nesbett

 

Appointed:

Justice George F. Boney - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Justice John H. Dimond

 

Other Applicants:

Judge C.J. Occhipinti

 

1969 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 6/20/1969

Prior Public Defender - New position

 

Appointed:

Victor D. Carlson - 1969 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Marvin S. Frankel
Harold W. Tobey

 

Other Applicants:

Charles K. Cranston
Stanley Ditus
Johnston Jeffries
Irwin Ravin
Warren A. Taylor
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1968 - Bethel District Court - (Seat abolished 1976)

 

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Nora Guinn 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

No Other Council Nominees

 

No Other Applicants

 

1968 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Henry C. Keene, Jr. 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees - No other Council Nominees

 

Other Applicants:

Keifer L. Gray
William J. Hurley, Jr.
Irwin Ravin

 

1968 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 5 new positions

 

Appointed:

Joseph J. Brewer - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
James A. Hanson - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Paul B. Jones - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Warren A. Tucker - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Dorothy D. Tyner - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Virgil D. Vochoska
L. Eugene Williams

 

Other Applicants:

John R. Beard
Richard B. Collins
Keifer L. Gray
William J. Hurley, Jr.
Elinor B. Levinson
John D. Mason
Peter M. Page
Nissel A. Rose
Robert K. Yandell

 

1968 - Nome District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 1 new position

 

Appointed:

Maurice Kelliher - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

No Other Council Nominees

 

No Other Applicants

 

1968 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 3 new positions

 

Appointed:

Hugh Connelly - 12/30/68 by Governor Walter Hickel
Mary Alice Miller - 12/30/68 by Governor Walter Hickel
Arthur Lyle Robson - 12/30/68 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

William G. Richards

 

Other Applicants:

Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
William J. Hurley, Jr.
Elinor B. Levinson
Irwin Ravin
Warren A. Taylor

 

1968 - Sitka District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Peter M. Page - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees - No other Council Nominees

 

Other Applicants:

Irwin Ravin

 

1968 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 2 new positions

 

Appointed:

Hartley Crosby - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
W. Bruce Monroe - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees - (both nominees appointed)

 

Other Applicants:

William J. Hurley, Jr.
Irwin Ravin

 

1968 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 10/15/1968

Prior Justice - 2 new positions

 

Appointed:

George F. Boney - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Roger G. Connor - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
Charles J. Clasby
Judge James M. Fitzgerald

 

Other Applicants:

Russell E. Arnett
Judge Harold J. Butcher
Warren C. Christianson
Judge Edward V. Davis
Benjamin T. Delahay
Wendell P. Kay
Judge Ralph E. Moody
Robert A. Parrish
Judge William H. Sanders
James K. Tallman

 

1968 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/19-20/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

C.J. Occhipinti 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Karl L. Walter, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

James R. Clouse, Jr.
Lloyd R. Duggar
Verne O. Martin
Judge William H. Sanders
George M. Yeager

 

1967 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/5/1967

Prior Judge - Walter E. Walsh

 

Appointed:

Judge Hubert A. Gilbert - 1967 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Duane K. Craske
John M. Stern, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Harris R. Bullerwell
Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
Judge William H. Sanders
Helen L. Simpson

 

1967 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/1-2/1967

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Harold J. Butcher 1967 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

James R. Clouse, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Harris R. Bullerwell
Duane K. Craske
Dorothy A. Haaland
Verne O. Martin
Judge William H. Sanders
Virgil D. Vochoska
J. Gerald Williams
L. Eugene Williams

 

1967 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/12/1967

Prior Judge - Hubert A. Gilbert

 

Appointed:

Eben H. Lewis - 1967 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

James R. Clouse, Jr.
J. Gerald Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Robert N. Opland
Judge William H. Sanders

 

1966 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/9-10/1966

Prior Judge - James A. von der Heydt

 

Appointed:

Thomas B. Stewart - 1966 by Governor Wm. A. Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

J. Gerald Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
James R. Clouse, Jr.
James E. Fisher
Judge William H. Sanders

 

Back to Top

1965 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 1/7-9/1965

Prior Justice - Justice H. O. Arend

 

Appointed:

Jay A. Rabinowitz - 2/21/65 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

W.C. Arnold
William V. Boggess
Judge Edward V. Davis
Judge Ralph E. Moody

 

Other Applicants:

Harold J. Butcher
Vernon D. Forbes
Arthur D. Talbot

 

1965 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/7-8/1965

Prior Judge - Jay A. Rabinowitz

 

Appointed:

Warren Wm. Taylor - 1965 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Eugene V. Miller
Mary Alice Miller

 

Other Applicants:

Clyde C. Houston
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Howard P. Staley

 

1964 - No judicial selections.

1963 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/17-18/1963

Prior Judge - Hubert A. Gilbert

 

Appointed:

William H. Sanders - 1963 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

L. Eugene Williams
George T. Yates

 

Other Applicants:

Peter J. Kalamarides

 

1963 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/23-24/1963

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Judge Hubert A. Gilbert - 1963 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Burton C. Biss

 

Other Applicants:

Wayne D. Caldenwood
R. Everett Harris
Judge Jay A. Rabinowitz
James K. Tallman
William Taylor

 

1962 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/17/1962

Prior Judge - J. Earl Cooper

Appointed:

 

Ralph E. Moody - 1962 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Clifford Groh

 

Other Applicants:

Harold J. Butcher
Dorothy A. Haaland
Peter J. Kalamarides
William H. Sanders

 

Back to Top

1960 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/15/1960

Prior Judge - H. O. Arend

 

Appointed:

Jay A. Rabinowitz - 1960 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Warren A. Taylor

 

Other Applicants:

Henry Camarot
Roger G. Connor
Verne O. Martin
William H. Sanders
Arthur D. Talbot
George M. Yeager

 

1960 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 3/12-13/1960

Prior Justice - Walter Hodge

 

Appointed:

H.O. Arend - 1960 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
M.E. Monagle

 

Other Applicants:

Edward V. Davis
Vern Forbes
Verne O. Martin
John Maude
Robert McNealy
Ralph E. Moody
Warren A. Taylor
Judge James von der Heydt

 

1959 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - 2 new positions

 

Appointed:

H.O. Arend - 1959 by Governor William Egan
Everett W. Hepp - 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees

William V. Boggess
Warren A. Taylor
James von der Heydt

 

Other Applicants:

James M. Fitzgerald
Verne O. Martin
Warren Wm. Taylor

 

1959 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - 3 new positions

 

Appointed:

J. Earl Cooper - 1959 by Governor William Egan
Edward V. Davis - 1959 by Governor William Egan
James M. Fitzgerald - 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Harold J. Butcher
Ralph H. Cottis
Stanley McCutcheon
Ralph E. Moody

 

Other Applicants:

Henry Camarot
Roger Cremo
Everett W. Hepp
Peter J. Kalamarides
Verne O. Martin
Raymond Plummer
William W. Renfrew
Thomas B. Stewart
James von der Heydt

 

1959 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Hubert A. Gilbert 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Verne O. Martin

 

Other Applicants:

James M. Fitzgerald
James von der Heydt

 

1959 - Ketchikan/Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - 2 new positions

 

Appointed

James von der Heydt - Juneau - 1959 by Governor William Egan
Walter E. Walsh - Ketchikan - 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

E.P. McCarron
Thomas B. Stewart

 

Other Applicants:

Floyd O. Davidson
James M. Fitzgerald
Verne O. Martin

 

1959 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 7/16-17/1959

Prior Justice - 3 new positions

 

Appointed:

John H. Dimond - 1959 by Governor William Egan

Walter Hodge - 1959 by Governor William Egan (Also Nominated for Chief Justice)

Buell A. Nesbett - 1959 by Governor William Egan (Nominated and Appointed Chief Justice)

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
Robert Boochever
M.E. Monagle

 

Other Applicants:

J. Earl Cooper
Edward V. Davis
John S. Hellenthal
Verne O. Martin
Walter Sczudlo
Thomas B. Stewart

Alaska Judicial Council, 510 L Street, Suite 450, Anchorage, AK 99501

State of Alaska | Contact us | FAX (907) 276-5046 | Phone (907) 279-2526