Current Judicial Vacancies

Biographical Statements Submitted by Current Applicants (click here) 

Anchorage Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., January 18, 2019
Tentative Meeting Dates: May 13-18, 2019

Applicants

Roberta C. Erwin
Donna J. McCready
Douglas C. Perkins
Peter R. Ramgren
Michael R. Smith
Shawn Traini

Fairbanks Superior Court (two positions)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., January 18, 2019
Tentative Meeting Dates: May 13-18, 2019

Applicants

Brent Bennett
JB Brainerd
Earl Adrian Peterson
David L. Roghair
Kirk Schwalm
Amy J. Tallerico
Matthew A. Tallerico
John Foster Wallace

Utqiagvik Superior Court (re-announcement)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Dates - January 31, 2019
Public Hearing - Noon, January 31, 2019, Utqiagvik Courthouse, 1250 Agvik Street, Utqiagvik
Public Vote - January 31, 2019, Utqiagvik Courthouse, 1250 Agvik Street, Utqiagvik

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information.

Council Nominees

David L. Roghair
Nelson Traverso

Other Applicants

Erin White Bradley (withdrew)
Robert J. Campbell (withdrew)
Dianne Thoben

Palmer Superior Court (two positions)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Dates - January 28-29, 2019
Public Hearing - 11:30 a.m., January 29, 2019, Palmer Courthouse, 435 S. Denali Street, Palmer
Public Vote - January 29, 2019, Palmer Courthouse, 435 S. Denali Street, Palmer

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information.

Council Nominees

John C. Cagle
Christina Rankin
Kristen C. Stohler

Other Applicants

Richard Kenneth Allen (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon
Erin M. McCrum (withdrew)
Douglas C. Perkins
Peter R. Ramgren
Daniel Schally (Appointed to Juneau Superior Court)
Nicholas Spiropoulos
Shawn Traini
Andrew Weinraub
Melissa Wininger-Howard

Kodiak Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Date - February 1, 2019
Public Hearing - Noon, February 1, 2019, Kodiak Courthouse, 204 Mission Road, Room 124, Kodiak
Public Vote - February 1, 2019, Kodiak Courthouse, 204 Mission Road, Room 124, Kodiak

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information.

Council Nominees

Stephen B. Wallace
Dawson Williams

Other Applicants

Elizabeth W. Fleming
Andrew Ott (withdrew)
Daniel Schally (Appointed to Juneau Superior Court)
Jill C. Wittenbrader (withdrew)

Anchorage District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Dates - January 27 - 28, 2019
Public Hearing - 11:30 a.m., January 28, 2019, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage
Public Vote - January 28, 2019, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information. 

Council Nominees

Samantha Cherot
Craig S. Condie
Serena Green
Donna J. McCready
Jack McKenna
David A. Nesbett
Peter R. Ramgren

Other Applicants

Doug Kossler
Shawn Traini

Alaska Court of Appeals

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November 8, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, November 8, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage
Public Vote - November 8, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information. 

Appointed

Bethany Harbison 

Other Council Nominees

Philip Pallenberg
Timothy W. Terrell

Other Applicants

Douglas Owen Moody
Eric Ringsmuth
Michael R. Smith

Juneau Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November 5, 2018
Public Hearing - 12:15 p.m., November 5, 2018, Dimond Courthouse, 123 4th Street, Juneau
Public Vote - November 5, 2018, Dimond Courthouse, 123 4th Street, Juneau

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information. 

Appointed

Daniel Schally

Other Council Nominees

Julie Willoughby

Other Applicants

Kelly Cavanaugh (withdrew)
Debra O'Gara
Angie Kemp (withdrew)
Shawn Traini

Kenai Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November 9, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, November 9, 2018, Kenai Courthouse, 125 Trading Bay Road, Kenai
Public Vote - November 9, 2018, Kenai Courthouse, 125 Trading Bay Road, Kenai

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information. 

Appointed

Jason Gist

Other Council Nominees

Roberta C. Erwin
Daniel Schally
Shawn Traini

Other Applicants

Martin C. Fallon
Hatton Greer
Scot H. Leaders
Samuel D. Scott

Bethel Superior Court (re-announcement)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November 7, 2018
Public Hearing -  1:00 p.m., November 7, 2018, Bethel Courthouse, Chief Eddie Hoffman Hwy, Bethel
Public Vote - November 7, 2018, Bethel Courthouse, Chief Eddie Hoffman Hwy, Bethel

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information. 

Appointed

Terrence P. Haas

Other Council Nominees

David L. Roghair

Other Applicants

Kelly Cavanaugh (withdrew)
Dianne Andrea Thoben (withdrew)

Anchorage Superior Court (3 seats)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 9, 2018 - REVISED
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - June 10-11, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, June 11, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage
Public Vote - 9:00 a.m., June 29, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

Appointed

Una Sonia Gandbhir
Josie Garton
Thomas A. Matthews

Other Council Nominees

Donna J. McCready
Peter R. Ramgren

Other Applicants

John C. Cagle (withdrew)
Suzanne Cole
Roberta C. Erwin
Martin C. Fallon
Gregory Fisher
Cheryl Mandala
Lisa B. Nelson
Douglas C. Perkins
Elizabeth Russo
Franklin E. Spaulding (withdrew)
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor (withdrew)
Thomas I. Temple
Clayton H. Walker (withdrew)

Bethel Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - June 13, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, June 13, 2018, Bethel Courthouse, Chief Eddie Hoffman Hwy, Bethel

Nominees

No names forwarded to the Governor because only one applicant (Terrence P. Haas) was nominated.

Applicants

Terrence P. Haas
Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Will Montgomery
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair

Bethel District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - June 13, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, June 13, 2018, Bethel Courthouse, Chief Eddie Hoffman Hwy, Bethel
Public Vote - 9:00 a.m., June 29, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage and Teleconference

Appointed

Will Montgomery

Other Council Nominee

Terrence P. Haas

Other Applicants

Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Heather O’Brien
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair

Fairbanks Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - May 14-15, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, May 14, 2018, Rabinowitz Courthouse, 101 Lacey Street, Fairbanks

Appointed

Thomas I. Temple

Other Council Nominees

Brent Bennett
John Foster Wallace

Other Applicants

Andrew Patrick Baldock (withdrew)
Melony P. Lockwood
Earl Adrian Peterson
Kirk Schwalm
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
Amy J. Tallerico

Juneau Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - May 17-18, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, May 17, 2018, Dimond Courthouse, 123 4th Street, Juneau

Appointed

Amy Gurton Mead

Other Council Nominee

Julie Willoughby

Other Applicants

Lael Harrison (withdrew)
Kevin Andrew Higgins
Margaret McWilliams
Debra O’Gara
Hanna Sebold
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor (withdrew)

Kenai Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - May 16, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, May 16, 2018, Kenai Courthouse, 125 Trading Bay Road, Kenai

Appointed

Lance Joanis

Other Council Nominee

Daniel Schally

Other Applicants

Martin C. Fallon
Scot H. Leaders
Tara Logsdon
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor
Thomas I. Temple

Anchorage Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., September 25, 2017
Survey Deadline - October 23, 2017
Meeting Dates - January 4, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, Thursday, January 4, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

Appointed

Andrew Peterson

Other Council Nominees

Josie Garton
Thomas A. Matthews

Other Applicants

John C. Cagle
Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Una Sonia Gandbhir
Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)

Sitka Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., September 25, 2017
Survey Deadline - October 23, 2017
Meeting Dates - January 8, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, Monday, January 8, 2018, Sitka Courthouse, 304 Lake Street, Sitka

Appointed

Jude Pate

Other Council Nominee

Julie Willoughby

Other Applicants

Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Lance Joanis
Margaret McWilliams
David L. Roghair

Anchorage District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., September 25, 2017
Survey Deadline - October 23, 2017
Meeting Dates - January 5-6, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, Thursday, January 4, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

Appointed

Michael B. Logue

Other Council Nominees

Samantha Cherot
Craig S. Condie
Andrew Peterson
Peter R. Ramgren

Other Applicants

John C. Cagle
Monica Elkinton (withdrew)
Josie Garton
Serena Green
Zach Manzella
David A. Nesbett
Tina Teaford
Daniel Wilkerson