Current Judicial Vacancies

Biographical Statements Submitted by Current Applicants (click here) 

Utqiagvik Superior Court (re-announcement)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - TBD
Meeting Dates - January, 2019
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Palmer Superior Court (two positions)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - TBD
Meeting Dates - January, 2019
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Kodiak Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - TBD
Meeting Dates - January, 2019
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Anchorage District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - TBD
Meeting Dates - January, 2019
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Alaska Court of Appeals

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November, 2018
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Applicants

Bethany Harbison
Douglas Owen Moody
Philip Pallenberg
Eric Ringsmuth
Michael R. Smith
Timothy W. Terrell

Juneau Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November, 2018
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Applicants

Kelly Cavanaugh
Debra O'Gara
Angie Kemp
Daniel Schally
Shawn Traini
Julie Willoughby

Kenai Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November, 2018
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Applicants

Roberta C. Erwin
Martin C. Fallon
Jason Gist
Hatton Greer
Scot H. Leaders
Daniel Schally
Samuel D. Scott
Shawn Traini

Bethel Superior Court (re-announcement)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., July 27, 2018
Survey Deadline - August 20, 2018
Meeting Dates - November, 2018
Public Hearing - TBD
Public Vote - TBD

Applicants

Kelly Cavanaugh
Terrence P. Haas
David L. Roghair
Dianne Andrea Thoben

Anchorage Superior Court (3 seats)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 9, 2018 - REVISED
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - June 10-11, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, June 11, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage
Public Vote - 9:00 a.m., June 29, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

Appointed

Una Sonia Gandbhir pdf icon
Josie Garton pdf icon
Thomas A. Matthews pdf icon

Other Council Nominees

Donna J. McCready
Peter R. Ramgren

Other Applicants

John C. Cagle (withdrew)
Suzanne Cole
Roberta C. Erwin
Martin C. Fallon
Gregory Fisher
Cheryl Mandala
Lisa B. Nelson
Douglas C. Perkins
Elizabeth Russo
Franklin E. Spaulding (withdrew)
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor (withdrew)
Thomas I. Temple
Clayton H. Walker (withdrew)

Bethel Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - June 13, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, June 13, 2018, Bethel Courthouse, Chief Eddie Hoffman Hwy, Bethel

Nominees

No names forwarded to the Governor because only one applicant (Terrence P. Haas) was nominated.

Applicants

Terrence P. Haas
Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Will Montgomery
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair

Bethel District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - June 13, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, June 13, 2018, Bethel Courthouse, Chief Eddie Hoffman Hwy, Bethel
Public Vote - 9:00 a.m., June 29, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage and Teleconference

Appointed

Will Montgomery pdf icon

Other Council Nominee

Terrence P. Haas

Other Applicants

Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Heather O’Brien
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair

Fairbanks Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - May 14-15, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, May 14, 2018, Rabinowitz Courthouse, 101 Lacey Street, Fairbanks

Appointed

Thomas I. Temple pdf icon

Other Council Nominees

Brent Bennett
John Foster Wallace

Other Applicants

Andrew Patrick Baldock (withdrew)
Melony P. Lockwood
Earl Adrian Peterson
Kirk Schwalm
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
Amy J. Tallerico

Juneau Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - May 17-18, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, May 17, 2018, Dimond Courthouse, 123 4th Street, Juneau

Appointed

Amy Gurton Mead pdf icon

Other Council Nominee

Julie Willoughby

Other Applicants

Lael Harrison (withdrew)
Kevin Andrew Higgins
Margaret McWilliams
Debra O’Gara
Hanna Sebold
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor (withdrew)

Kenai Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., February 2, 2018
Survey Deadline - March 4, 2018
Meeting Dates - May 16, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, May 16, 2018, Kenai Courthouse, 125 Trading Bay Road, Kenai

Appointed

Lance Joanis pdf icon

Other Council Nominee

Daniel Schally

Other Applicants

Martin C. Fallon
Scot H. Leaders
Tara Logsdon
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor
Thomas I. Temple

Anchorage Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., September 25, 2017
Survey Deadline - October 23, 2017
Meeting Dates - January 4, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, Thursday, January 4, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

Appointed

Andrew Peterson pdf icon

Other Council Nominees

Josie Garton
Thomas A. Matthews

Other Applicants

John C. Cagle
Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Una Sonia Gandbhir
Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)

Sitka Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., September 25, 2017
Survey Deadline - October 23, 2017
Meeting Dates - January 8, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, Monday, January 8, 2018, Sitka Courthouse, 304 Lake Street, Sitka

Appointed

Jude Pate pdf icon

Other Council Nominee

Julie Willoughby

Other Applicants

Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Lance Joanis
Margaret McWilliams
David L. Roghair

Anchorage District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., September 25, 2017
Survey Deadline - October 23, 2017
Meeting Dates - January 5-6, 2018
Public Hearing - Noon, Thursday, January 4, 2018, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

Appointed

Michael B. Logue pdf icon

Other Council Nominees

Samantha Cherot
Craig S. Condie
Andrew Peterson
Peter R. Ramgren

Other Applicants

John C. Cagle
Monica Elkinton (withdrew)
Josie Garton
Serena Green
Zach Manzella
David A. Nesbett
Tina Teaford
Daniel Wilkerson