Current and Recent Judicial Vacancies

Current Biographical Statements

Anchorage Superior Court (2 seats)


Survey invitations have been sent. If you did not receive one, please check your spam folder. Add noreply@qemailserver.com as a safe sender to ensure you receive email correspondence regarding Alaska Judicial Council surveys.

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. December 9, 2016
Survey Deadline - January 24, 2017
Tentative Meeting Dates - March 26-31, 2017 

Applicants

Dana S. Burke
John C. Cagle
Samantha Cherot
Romano D. DiBenedetto (withdrew)
Roberta C. Erwin
Kevin Thomas Fitzgerald
Michael Joseph Franciosi
Una Sonia Gandbhir
Josie Garton
Whitney G. Glover
Andrew V. Grannik
Jennifer Stuart Henderson
Brewster Jamieson
Yvonne Lamoureux
Thomas A. Matthews
Kari McCrea
Michael Moberly
Pamela S. Washington
Matt Widmer (withdrew)

Biographical Statements Submitted by Applicants pdf icon
Press Release Announcing Applicants pdf icon
Announcement and Position Description pdf icon

Bethel Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. August 22, 2016                                                                           Back to Top
Survey Deadline - September 27, 2016
Meeting Date - December 5, 2016
Public Hearing - Noon on Monday, December 5, 2016 - Bethel Courthouse, 204 Chief Eddie Hoffman Hwy, Bethel
 

Appointed

Nathaniel Peters - 02/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

Other Council Nominee

Romano DiBenedetto

Other Applicants

Brooke Browning Alowa
Andrew V. Grannik
Tara Logsdon
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)

Dillingham Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. August 22, 2016                                                                           Back to Top
Survey Deadline - September 27, 2016
Meeting Dates - December 6-7, 2016
Public Hearing - 2:30 p.m. on Tuesday, December 6, 2016 - Dillingham Courthouse, 476 Emperor Way South, Dillingham

Appointed

Christina "Tina" Reigh - 02/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

Other Council Nominee

Lance Joanis

Other Applicants

Brooke Browning Alowa
Andrew V. Grannik
Jurgen Jensen (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon
Andrew Ott
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)

Kenai Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. August 22, 2016                                                                           Back to Top
Survey Deadline - September 27, 2016
Meeting Dates - December 3-4, 2016
Public Hearing - 2:00 p.m. on Saturday, December 3, 2016 - Kenai Courthouse, 125 Trading Bay Drive, Kenai

Appointed

Jennifer K. Wells - 02/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

Other Council Nominee

Lance Joanis 

Other Applicants

Brooke Browning Alowa
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Scot H. Leaders
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)

Nome Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. August 22, 2016                                                                           Back to Top
Survey Deadline - September 27, 2016
Meeting Date - December 8, 2016
Public Hearing - 1:30 p.m. on Thursday, December 8, 2016 - Nome Courthouse, 113 Front Street, Nome

Appointed

Romano D. DiBenedetto - 02/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

Other Council Nominee

John A. Earthman

Other Applicants

Brooke Browning Alowa
Tara Logsdon
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)

Court of Appeals

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. September 2, 2016                                                                       Back to Top
Survey Deadline - September 27, 2016
Meeting Dates - December 18-19, 2016
Public Hearing - 12:15 p.m. on Monday, December 19, 2016 - Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

Appointed

Tracey Wollenberg - 02/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker

Other Council Nominees

Bethany Harbison
Douglas Owen Moody
Jude Pate

Other Applicants

Romano D. DiBenedetto
James Fayette
Beth Goldstein
Carol Jacoby (withdrew)
Philip Pallenberg
Timothy W. Terrell
Matt Widmer
Joan Wilson (withdrew)
John W. Wolfe (withdrew)

 

Palmer Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. May 16, 2016                                                                               Back to Top
Meeting Date - September 17-18, 2016
Public Hearing - Noon on Saturday, September 17, 2016 - Palmer Courthouse, 435 South Denali Street, Palmer

Appointed

Jon Woodman - 10/25/16 By Governor Bill Walker

Other Council Nominees

John C. Cagle
Lance Joanis
Paul A. Maslakowski

Other Applicants

Krista Anderson
Candice Marie Bales
Jeff Bradley
Jeffrey Frank Davis
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Whitney G. Glover
Janella Combs Kamai
Tara Logsdon
Trina Marie Sears (withdrew)
Nicholas Spiropoulos

 

Juneau District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m. May 16, 2016                                                                               Back to Top
Meeting Date - September 19-20, 2016
Public Hearing - 3:45 p.m. on Monday, September 19, 2016 - Dimond Courthouse, 123 4th Street, Juneau

Appointed

Kirsten Swanson - 10/25/16 By Governor Bill Walker

Other Council Nominees

Michael Joseph Franciosi
Julie Willoughby

Other Applicants

Timothy Ayer
Jeff Bradley
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Kevin Andrew Higgins
Amy Gurton Mead
Leon Vance
Joan Wilkerson