Current Judicial Vacancies

Biographical Statements Submitted by Current Applicants (click here) 

Anchorage Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., January 18, 2019
Survey Deadline - February 15, 2019
Tentative Meeting Dates: May 13-18, 2019

Applicants

Roberta C. Erwin
Donna J. McCready
Douglas C. Perkins
Peter R. Ramgren
Michael R. Smith
Shawn Traini

Fairbanks Superior Court (two positions)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., January 18, 2019
Survey Deadline - February 15, 2019
Tentative Meeting Dates: May 13-18, 2019

Applicants

Brent Bennett
JB Brainerd
Earl Adrian Peterson
David L. Roghair
Kirk Schwalm
Amy J. Tallerico
Matthew A. Tallerico (withdrew)
John Foster Wallace

Utqiagvik Superior Court (re-announcement)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Dates - January 31, 2019
Public Hearing - Noon, January 31, 2019, Utqiagvik Courthouse, 1250 Agvik Street, Utqiagvik
Public Vote - January 31, 2019, Utqiagvik Courthouse, 1250 Agvik Street, Utqiagvik

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information.

Council Nominees

David L. Roghair
Nelson Traverso

Other Applicants

Erin White Bradley (withdrew)
Robert J. Campbell (withdrew)
Dianne Thoben

Palmer Superior Court (two positions)

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Dates - January 28-29, 2019
Public Hearing - 11:30 a.m., January 29, 2019, Palmer Courthouse, 435 S. Denali Street, Palmer
Public Vote - January 29, 2019, Palmer Courthouse, 435 S. Denali Street, Palmer

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information.

Council Nominees

John C. Cagle
Christina Rankin
Kristen C. Stohler

Other Applicants

Richard Kenneth Allen (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon
Erin M. McCrum (withdrew)
Douglas C. Perkins
Peter R. Ramgren
Daniel Schally (Appointed to Juneau Superior Court)
Nicholas Spiropoulos
Shawn Traini
Andrew Weinraub
Melissa Wininger-Howard

Kodiak Superior Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Date - February 1, 2019
Public Hearing - Noon, February 1, 2019, Kodiak Courthouse, 204 Mission Road, Room 124, Kodiak
Public Vote - February 1, 2019, Kodiak Courthouse, 204 Mission Road, Room 124, Kodiak

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information.

Council Nominees

Stephen B. Wallace
Dawson Williams

Other Applicants

Elizabeth W. Fleming
Andrew Ott (withdrew)
Daniel Schally (Appointed to Juneau Superior Court)
Jill C. Wittenbrader (withdrew)

Anchorage District Court

Important Dates

Application Deadline - 3:00 p.m., October 12, 2018 
Survey Deadline - November 9, 2018
Meeting Dates - January 27 - 28, 2019
Public Hearing - 11:30 a.m., January 28, 2019, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage
Public Vote - January 28, 2019, Boney Courthouse, 303 K Street, Anchorage

If you are unable to attend in person, the teleconference number is 1-800-768-2983. Please call 279-2526 ext. 0 for access information. 

Council Nominees

Samantha Cherot
Craig S. Condie
Serena Green
Donna J. McCready
Jack McKenna
David A. Nesbett
Peter R. Ramgren

Other Applicants

Doug Kossler
Shawn Traini