Former Judges

Adams, Samuel D.
1999 2005
  • Anchorage District Court
Andrews, Elaine M.
1981 2002
  • Anchorage District Court
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Arend, H. O.
1959 1965
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Ashman, Peter G.
1987 2002
  • Palmer District Court
  • Anchorage District Court
Asper, Linn H.
1984 1989
  • Juneau District Court
Avery, Charles R.
1979 1981
  • Anchorage District Court
Bauman, Carl
2007 2017
  • Kenai Superior Court
Beckwith, Martha
1984 1993
  • Anchorage District Court
Beistline, Ralph R.
1992 2002
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Blair, James R.
1975 1988
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Boney, George F.
1968 1972
  • Supreme Court
Boochever, Robert
1971 1980
  • Supreme Court
Bosshard, John II
1976 1991
  • Valdez District Court
  • Valdez Superior Court
Brewer, Joseph J.
1968 1983
  • Anchorage District Court
Brown, Harold M.
1996 2007
  • Kenai Superior Court
Bryner, Alexander O.
1975 2007
  • Anchorage District Court
  • Court of Appeals
  • Supreme Court
Buckalew, Seaborn J.
1973 1988
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Bullerwell, Harris R.
1970 1975
  • Wrangell District Court
Burbank, Winston S.
2003 2009
  • Fairbanks District Court
Burke, Edmond W.
1970 1994
  • Kodiak Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Butcher, Harold J.
1967 1975
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Card, Larry D.
1993 2005
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Carlson, Victor D.
1970 1991
  • Sitka Superior Court
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Carpeneti, Walter L.
1981 2013
  • Juneau Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Christen, Morgan
2001 2012
  • Anchorage Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Clayton, Monroe
1975 1980
  • Fairbanks District Court
Cline, Stephen R.
1978 1984
  • Fairbanks District Court
Coats, Robert G.
1980 2012
  • Court of Appeals
Collins, Patricia A.
1995 2011
  • Ketchikan District Court
  • Juneau Superior Court
Compton, Allen T.
1976 1998
  • Juneau Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Connelly, Hugh
1968 1988
  • Fairbanks District Court
Connor, Roger
1968 1983
  • Supreme Court
Cooke, Christopher
1976 1986
  • Bethel Superior Court
Cooper, Earl J.
1959 1962
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Cranston, Charles K.
1981 1996
  • Kenai Superior Court
Craske, Duane K.
1975 1990
  • Wrangell District Court
  • Sitka Superior Court
Crosby, Hartley
1968 1974
  • Juneau District Court
Crutchfield, Hershel
1980 1992
  • Fairbanks District Court
Cummings, Dennis
2005 2013
  • Bethel District Court
Curda, Dale O.
1989 2007
  • Bethel Superior Court
Cutler, Beverly
1977 2009
  • Anchorage District Court
  • Palmer Superior Court
Davis, Edward V.
1959 1973
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Devaney, Leonard R.
2002 2012
  • Bethel Superior Court
Dimond, John H.
1959 1971
  • Supreme Court
Dooley, Tim
2013 2017
  • Nome Superior Court
Douglass, Patricia
2011 2017
  • Dillingham Superior Court
Downes, Robert B.
2005 2013
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
DuBrock, Roger W.
1970 1976
  • Sitka District Court
Eastaugh, Robert
1994 2009
  • Supreme Court
Erlich, Richard H.
1991 2010
  • Kotzebue Superior Court
Erwin, Robert C.
1970 1977
  • Supreme Court
Esch, Ben
1996 2013
  • Nome Superior Court
Fabe, Dana
1988 2016
  • Anchorage Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Finn, Natalie
1983 2002
  • Anchorage District Court
Fitzgerald, James M.
1959 1975
  • Anchorage Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Fraties, Gail Roy
1986 1989
  • Bethel Superior Court
Froehlich, Peter
1989 2004
  • Juneau District Court
Fuld, William H.
1983 1999
  • Anchorage District Court
Funk, Raymond
1998 2012
  • Fairbanks District Court
Gilbert, Hubert A.
1959 1973
  • Nome Superior Court
  • Anchorage Superior Court
  • Ketchikan Superior Court
Gleason, Sharon
2001 2012
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Gonzalez, Rene J.
1984 2002
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Greene, Mary E.
1985 2003
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Gucker, George
1983 1995
  • Ketchikan District Court
Guinn, Nora
1968 1976
  • Bethel District Court
Hamilton, Marvin Charles III
2007 2012
  • Bethel Superior Court
Hanson, James A.
1968 1981
  • Anchorage District Court
  • Kenai Superior Court
Hensley, Dan
1996 2005
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Hepp, Everett W.
1959 1976
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Hodge, Walter
1959 1960
  • Supreme Court
Hodges, Jay
1976 1997
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Hopwood, Donald
1990 2003
  • Kodiak Superior Court
Hornaday, James C.
1976 1990
  • Homer District Court
Horton, Hal R.
1970 1972
  • Kodiak District Court
Hunt, Karen L.
1984 2000
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Jahnke, Thomas M.
1985 2000
  • Wrangell Superior Court
Jeffery, Michael I.
1982 2014
  • Barrow Superior Court
Joannides, Stephanie
1994 2001
  • Anchorage District Court
Johnstone, Karl
1979 1996
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Jones, Paul B.
1968 1991
  • Anchorage District Court
  • Kotzebue Superior Court
Kalamarides, Peter J.
1973 1979
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Keene Jr., Henry C.
1968 1985
  • Ketchikan District Court
  • Wrangell Superior Court
Kelliher, Maurice
1968 1973
  • Nome District Court
Kossler, Douglas H.
2013 2017
  • Court of Appeals
Landry, David S.
2004 2007
  • Kenai District Court
Levy, Keith B.
2005 2016
  • Juneau District Court
Lewis, Eben H.
1967 1977
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Link, Jonathan H.
1990 2003
  • Kenai Superior Court
Lohff, John R.
1991 2010
  • Anchorage District Court
Lombardi, Suzanne
1997 2003
  • Palmer District Court
Madsen, Roy H.
1975 1990
  • Kodiak Superior Court
Mason, John D.
1970 1994
  • Anchorage District Court
Matthews, Warren W.
1977 2009
  • Supreme Court
McCrea, Kari
1992 2017
  • Anchorage District Court
McKay, Patrick J.
2005 2017
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Michalski, Peter
1985 2012
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Miller, Mary Alice
1968 1981
  • Fairbanks District Court
Monroe, Bruce W.
1968 1975
  • Juneau District Court
Moody, Ralph E.
1962 1984
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Moore Jr., Daniel
1980 1996
  • Anchorage Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Murphy, Sigurd
1992 2008
  • Anchorage District Court
Nesbett, Buell A.
1959 1970
  • Supreme Court
Neville, Francis M.
1990 2005
  • Homer District Court
Nolan, Nancy J.
2001 2008
  • Anchorage District Court
Occhipinti, C.J.
1968 1977
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Olsen, Randy M.
2003 2012
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Olson, Paul E.
2010 2017
  • Anchorage District Court
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Page, Peter M.
1968 1970
  • Sitka District Court
Pegues, Rodger W.
1981 1990
  • Juneau Superior Court
Pengilly, Charles R.
1990 1998
  • Fairbanks District Court
Peterson, Laurel
1975 1979
  • Anchorage District Court
Postma, Richard W.
2007 2011
  • Anchorage District Court
Rabinowitz, Jay
1960 1996
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
  • Supreme Court
Ray Jr., Charles W.
2012 2017
  • Bethel Superior Court
Reese, John
1989 2004
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Ripley, Justin J.
1975 1993
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Robson, Arthur Lyle
1968 1977
  • Fairbanks District Court
Rowland, Mark C.
1977 1996
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Sanders, Eric
1996 2002
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Sanders, William H.
1963 1980
  • Nome Superior Court
Savell, Richard D.
1987 2005
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Schulz, Thomas E.
1973 1992
  • Ketchikan Superior Court
Serdahely, Douglas J.
1980 1989
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Shortell, Brian
1980 2000
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Singleton Jr., James
1970 1990
  • Anchorage Superior Court
  • Court of Appeals
Smith, Eric
1996 2016
  • Palmer Superior Court
Souter, Milton M.
1978 2001
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Spaan, Michael
2006 2015
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Steinkruger, Niesje J.
1988 2007
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Stemp, Ralph D.
1984 1992
  • Anchorage District Court
Stewart, David C.
1984 2008
  • Anchorage District Court
  • Court of Appeals
Stewart, Thomas B.
1966 1981
  • Juneau Superior Court
Swiderski, Alex M.
2005 2017
  • Anchorage District Court
Tan, Sen K.
1996 2014
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Taylor, Robin
1976 1982
  • Wrangell District Court
Taylor, Warren Wm.
1965 1984
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Thompson, Michael A.
1993 2008
  • Ketchikan Superior Court
Torrisi, Fred
1996 2011
  • Dillingham Superior Court
Tucker, Warren A.
1968 1984
  • Anchorage District Court
Tunley, Charles
1980 1996
  • Nome Superior Court
Tyner, Dorothy D.
1968 1977
  • Anchorage District Court
Van Hoomissen, Gerald
1970 1987
  • Fairbanks Superior Court
Vochoska, Virgil D.
1972 1983
  • Anchorage District Court
Volland, Philip R.
2002 2015
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Von Der Heydt, James
1959 1966
  • Juneau Superior Court
Walsh, Walter E.
1959 1967
  • Ketchikan Superior Court
Wanamaker, James
1993 2004
  • Anchorage District Court
Weeks, Larry R.
1990 2007
  • Juneau Superior Court
White, Michael E.
1984 1988
  • Anchorage District Court
Williams, Gerald O.
1975 1984
  • Juneau District Court
Windahl, Ethan
1973 1978
  • Nome District Court
Wood, Mark I.
1993 2003
  • Fairbanks District Court
Woodward, Joan Katz
1984 1996
  • Anchorage Superior Court
Zervos, Larry C.
1988 2007
  • Fairbanks District Court
  • Sitka Superior Court
Zimmerman, Christopher E.
1985 1990
  • Fairbanks District Court